SPONSORS 2014

Sponsors

2014

It is with great appreciation that Columbia Business School recognizes the generosity of the following sponsors of the 2014 Annual Dinner.

View the sponsors of the 2013 Annual Dinner.


Benefactor

Leon Cooperman ’67/Omega Advisors, Inc.
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Marie-Josée and Henry R. ’69 Kravis
MacAndrews & Forbes Holdings Inc.
Morgan Stanley
Erynne and Ari Rennert
Jerry I. Speyer ’64 and Tishman Speyer
 


 
 

Lead Underwriter

Russell L. Carson ’67
Gabelli Funds
Sloan and David ’00 Greenspan
Dean Glenn Hubbard
Arthur J. Samberg ’67
Joseph ’84 and Maureen Tucci
Lulu C. Wang ’83
 


 

Leadership Sponsor

ACP Holdings
ADP
Alex & Wright Inc.
Arnhold and S. Bleichroeder Holdings, Inc.
Atlas Energy, L.P.
Andrew F. Barth ’85/Biff Folberth III ’71/Capital Group Private Client Services
Arnold L. Chavkin ’77 and Laura Y. Chang ’77
Jerome A. Chazen ’50
The Coach Foundation
David E. & Jacqueline S. Simon Charitable Foundation
Ronald Doornink ’79
Shelley and Steven Einhorn
EMC Corporation
Brad ’70 and Barbara Evans
Lawrence Flinn, Jr. ’60
The Frankfort Family Foundation
Elizabeth B. Strickler ’86 and Mark T. Gallogly ’86
The Geier Foundation
General Atlantic
Philippe Jabre ’82
Kikkoman Corporation
Edward J. Ludwig ’75 on behalf of BD
John K. Martin Jr. ’94
McKinsey & Company
Henry S. Miller ’70
Paul Montrone ’66 / Perspecta Trust / Liberty Lane Partners
Steven Pan ’88/Regent Hotels & Resorts
Richard Paul ’73 and Ellen Schapps Richman Private Family Trust Foundation
Michael Rothfeld ’71
David M. Silfen ’68
Henry Swieca '83
Telefonica, SA
Charles W. Tate ’72
Time Warner Inc.
 


 
 

Dean’s Circle

American Express
Robert ’89 and Deedra Bakish
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Berenson & Company/Jonathan Newcomb ’69
BNP Paribas
Maria L. Chrin ’89
Con Edison
James and Bridget Daehler
Empire Resources, Inc. William Spier, Chairman, Sandra and Nathan Kahn
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.
Professor Meyer ’65 and Mrs. Barbara Feldberg
Gabriele Galateri di Genola ’72
Alice and Nathan ’64 Gantcher
Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Michael Gould ’68
Bernard Gray ’74
Paul B. Guenther ’64
Jay Hallik ’00
Ernest M. Higa ’76
Paul Hilal JD/MBA ’92
ICE Canyon LLC
Ann F. Kaplan ’77
The Karches Family
Mr. and Mrs. Nand Khemka ’56
KPMG LLP
Bill ’72 and Sheila Lambert
LOTTE
Ross Margolies
Metrobank, Philipines
Mariel and Norberto ’75 Morita
Bruce Eben Pindyck ’71
Private Equity Program at Columbia Business School
The Thomas A. and Georgina T. Russo Family Fund
Frank K. Tang ’94
Sidney Taurel ’71
Mr. and Mrs. Donald F. Textor
Norma and John ’81 Thompson/Thompson Distribution Company
Oakleigh Thorne '86
Time Warner Cable
Donald C. Waite III ’66
Barbara M. and David W. '78 Zalaznick
Martin E. Zimmerman ’61
 


 

Contributor

The Abraham Foundation
Jack R. Anderson ’49
Angelo, Gordon & Co
Lee F. Backus
Meghan Baivier ’10
Geoffrey T. Boisi
Ken and Nina Brody
Elizabeth R. Bramwell ’67
Robert E. Higgins and Gail R. Burstein
James Chao ’74
Geoffrey J. ’78 and Marcia Colvin
The Cowen Group
Jacob W. Doft
Harvey P. Eisen – Wright Investors’ Service Holdings, Inc.
Lewis Eisenberg
Feldberg Fellows
Jonathan L. Goldstein
Goodhaven Capital Management
Robert Harrison ’66
Harvey & Phyllis Sandler Foundation Inc.
Walter H. Haydock
Robert E. Higgins and Gail R. Burstein
Philip Holzer & Associates LLC
Naomi and Ehud Houminer
ISI Group
Henni and John Kessler
Jim ’80 and Margo Keyes
Orin Kramer
Barry S. Lafer
Eugene M. Lang Foundation
Chris and Laura Lee
Helaine and Sidney Lerner
Mitchell D. Lester
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Third Point Foundation
Alejandro Lozano ’07
Linda Ho McAfee ’73
Cheryl and Philip Milstein
Robert Mnuchin
Susan ’95 and Herbert ’96 Myers
Michael E. Olshan
Lawrence H. Oshin ’78
Partnership for NYC/Kathryn Wylde
Douglas L. Paul ’70
Catherine and Leon Pollack
Peter Polow Sr.
Edmund A. Schwesinger Jr. ’68
Rob Sechan
Marina Severinovsky ’09
Monica Gerard-Sharp '80 and Ali Wambold '81
Keith ’91 and Janet Sherin
Harry E. Silver ’80
Chris L. Smith ’06
Darrin and Janice Sokol
Burton B. Staniar ’66
Daniel W. Stanton ’81
Sabin C. Streeter ’67
Diana L. Taylor ’80
Alberto J. Verme ’84
Joseph V. Vittoria ’59
Jonah Zimiles ’08
ANONYMOUS (2)
 


 
 

In-Kind Donors

Cristina Mariani-May ’99/Banfi Vintners
Michael Preis ’01/Palm Bay International
 


 
 

SPONSORS 2013

Sponsors

2013

It is with great appreciation that Columbia Business School recognizes the generosity of the following sponsors of the 2013 Annual Dinner.

View the sponsors of the 2014 Annual Dinner.


Benefactor

The Asfari Foundation
The Geier Group
Marie-Josée and Henry R. ’69 Kravis
MacAndrews & Forbes Holdings Inc.
 

Morgan Stanley
Ingeborg and Ira Leon Rennert
Jerry I. Speyer '64 and Tishman Speyer
 

 

Lead Underwriter

Russell L. Carson '67
Professor Meyer '65 and Mrs. Barbara Feldberg
Gabelli Funds
Dean Glenn Hubbard
 

Pershing Square Capital Management LP
Arthur J. Samberg '67
Lulu C. Wang '83
 

 

Leadership Sponsor

Accenture
ACP Holdings
ADP
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
BNP Paribas
Max C. '69 and Donna Chapman
Arnold L. Chavkin '77 and Laura Y. Chang '77
Jerome A. Chazen '50
The Coach Foundation
Leon Cooperman '67/Omega Advisors, Inc.
David E. and Jacqueline S. Simon Charitable
     Foundation
Carol B. Einiger '73/Post Rock Advisors, LLC
EMC Corporation
eni
Brad '70 and Barbara Evans
First Eagle Investment Management/
     First Eagle Funds
Lawrence Flinn Jr. '60
The Frankfort Family Foundation
General Atlantic
General Electric Company
Philippe Jabre '82
Ann F. Kaplan '77
Kikkoman Corporation
 

Harrison T. LeFrak '98
Edward J. Ludwig '75
John K. Martin Jr. '94
Macy's and Bloomingdale's
Meera '86 and Marc Mayer '83
McKinsey & Company
Nancy McKinstry '84
Paul Montrone '66/Perspecta Trust/
     Liberty Lane Partners
Steven Pan '88/Regent Hotels & Resorts
Richard Paul '73 and Ellen Schapps Richman
     Private Family Trust Foundation
Michael Rothfeld '71
Elizabeth B. Strickler '86 and Mark T. Gallogly '86
Talpion Fund Management
Charles W. Tate '72
Telefonica S.A.
Time Warner Inc.
Joseph M. Tucci '84
UBS
William von Mueffling '95
A. Lorne Weil '71
Anonymous
 


 

Dean’s Circle

Ilana Feldberg Adelman and David Adelman
Alex & Wright Inc.
American Express
Robert '89 and Deedra Bakish
Andrew F. Barth '85/The Capital Group Companies
Belk Inc.
Berenson & Company/Jonathan Newcomb '69
Bloomingdale's
Citi
Con Edison
Credit Suisse
Ronald Doornink '79
Ernst & Young LLP
Gabriele Galateri di Genola '79
Alice and Nathan '64 Gantcher
Goldman Sachs Group, Inc
Bernard Gray '74
Greycroft Partners/Alan Patricof '57 and
      Ian Sigalow '06
Paul B. Guenther '64
Ernest M. Higa '76
Mr. and Mrs. Nand Khemka '56
Paul Hilal '92
KPMG LLP
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
 

L&T Infotech
LOTTE
Metrobank, Philippines
Henry S. Miller '70
Mariel and Norberto Morita '75
Bruce Eben Pindyck '71
Private Equity Program at Columbia Business School
Charles M. Royce '63
Thomas A. and Georgina T. Russo
David M. Silfen '68
Sanjay Swani
Washington Z. SyCip MS '43
Frank K. Tang '94
Sidney '71 and Kathy Taurel
Norma and John '81 Thompson/Thompson
     Distribution Company
Oakleigh Thorne '86
Massimo Tosato '80/Schroders plc
The Travelers Companies, Inc.
UBP Asset Management
Donald C. Waite III '66
Wells Fargo Securities
Wipro Technologies
Barbara M. and David W. '78 Zalaznick
Martin E. Zimmerman '61
 

 

Contributor

Jack R. Anderson '49
Barclays Capital
BDT & Company
Wolfgang Bernhard '88
Laurence Blumberg '98
Elizabeth R. Bramwell '67
Michael Brody '07
Anne M. Busquet '78
Robert M. Buxton '73
Daniel M. Cain '72
Albert Y. Chao '72
James Chao '74
Christopher Cheng '79
Giuseppe Ciardi '81
Howard L. Clark Jr. '68
Geoffrey J. '78 and Marcia Colvin
Patrick Combes '78
The Cowen Group
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Duetsche Bank Securities Inc.
Jordi Esteve Escoda
Eugene M. Lang Foundation
Robert S. Evans '68
Charles E. Exley Jr. '54
Feldberg Fellows
Barry Friedberg
Robert Friedman '80
Sloan and David '00 Greenspan
Robert H. Harrison '66
Naomi and Ehud Houminer
Jeremy J. Joyce '05
Jim '80 and Margo Keyes
 

Michael Kopko '09
Bill '72 and Sheila Lambert
Chris and Laura Lee
Michael Lehrman '90
Bruce A. Lieberman '78
Christopher J. Mayer and Melissa A. Bilski
Linda Ho McAfee '73
G. G. Michelson
Cheryl and Philip Milstein
Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
The North Highland Company
Nicholas Oppenheim '73
Optima Global Solutions, Inc.
Partnership for NYC/Kathryn Wylde
Mr. and Mrs. Percy Pyne '72
Joyce M. Roche '72
Julian F. Rundle
Daniel J. Ryterband
Andrew James Scott '04
Carol Simmons '72
Social Finance, Inc.
Burton B. Staniar '66
Bill Stasiulatis '04
Sabin C. Streeter '67
Diana Taylor '80
Turner & Townsend Ferzan Robbins
Kate and James Vanek '09
Alberto J. Verme '84
VGI Partners
Joseph V. Vittoria '59
Monica and Ali Wambold '81
 

 

In-Kind Donors

Cristina Mariani-May '99/Banfi Vintners
 

Michael Preis '01/Palm Bay International