Best Paper Award Winners from OCSAMSE

2013

First Place

Chen, Jiguang; Hu, Qiying; Song, Jing-Sheng: “Contract Types and Supplier Incentives for Quality Improvement”

Second Place

Simchi-Levi, David; Wang, He; Wei, Yehua: “Increasing Supply Chain Robustness through Process Flexibility and Strategic Inventory”
Download the abstract

Third Place

Chenz, Ying-Ju; Zhou, Junjie: “The Benefit of Sequentiality in Social Networks”
Download the paper

Honorable Mention

Lou, Wei; Shang, Kevin: “Managing Inventory Systems with Trade Credit and Payment Defaults”

2012

First Place

Wei Luo and Kevin Shang: “Integrating Inventory Replenishment and Cash Payment Decisions”
Download the paper

Second Place

Tracy R. Lewis, Fang Lin, Jing-Sheng Song: “A Dynamic Method for Achieving Sustainable Quality Supply”
Download the abstract

Third Place

Ho-Yin Mak, Ying Rong, Zuo-Jun Max Shen: “Infrastructure Planning for Electric Vehicles with Battery Swapping”
Download the paper

Honorable Mention

Shanshan Hu, Zhixi Wan, Qing Ye, Wei Chi: “Developing Supplier Capacity: Cost-Sharing Mechanisms and Experimental Tests”

Tong Wang: “Demand Estimation and Ordering under Censoring: Stock-Out Timing Is (Almost) All You Need”

2011

First Place

Xiaole Wu and and Fuqiang Zhang: “Efficient Supplier or Responsive Supplier? An Analysis of Sourcing Strategies under Competition”

Second Place

Rachel R. Chen and coauthors Esther Gal-Or, and Paolo Roma: “Opaque Distribution Channels for Competing Service Providers: Posted Price vs. Name-Your-Own-Price Mechanisms”

Third Place

Jun Li, Nelson Granados, and Serguei Netessine: “Are Consumers Strategic? Structural Estimation from the Air-Travel Industry”

Honorable Mention

Qi Feng and Lauren Xiaoyuan Lu: “Supply Chain Contracting under Manufacturer and Retailer Competition: Bilateral Bargaining vs. Stackelberg" 

Guoming Lai, Wenqiang Xiao, and Jun Yang: "Supply Chain Performance under Market Valuation: An Operational Approach to Restore Efficiency”

2010

First Place

Rachel R. Chen, University of California at Davis and coauthor Paolo Roma, University of Palermo: “Group Buying of Competing Retailers”

Second Place

Jianxi Luo, MIT and coauthors Daniel E. Whitney and Christopher L. Magee of MIT and Carliss Y. Baldwin of Harvard Business School: “Hierarchy in Industry Architecture:Transaction Strategy under Technological Constraints&rdqu;

Third Place

Zhijian Cui, INSEAD and coauthor Christoph Loch, Jurgen Mihm: “Stakeholders' Influence on Product Design Decisions with Exogenous Uncertainty”

2009

First Place

Lai Guoming and coauthors Laurens Debo and Ling Nan, Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University: “Manager Incentives for Channel Stuffing with Market-Based Compensation&rdqu;

Second Place

Zhu Leon and coauthor Hao Zhang, Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California: “Optimal Pre-order Discount and Information Release”

Third Place

Chen Li and coauthor Hau Lee, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University: “Rediscover the Bullwhip Effect: On the Measurement and Interpretation with Aggregate Data”

Honorable Mention

Wang Yulan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, “Two-Wholesale-Price Contracts in a Three-Tier Supply Chain”

Pengfei Guo and Baozhuang NiuLiu Heng of Xi'an with with coauthors Yuan Li, Yi Liu and Heng Liu, Jiaotong University: “How Specific Investment and Absorptive Capacity Affect Manufacturer's Knowledge Acquisition”