MENU

You are here

Entrepreneurship & Social Entrepreneurship

Taxonomy term

Filter your results:

Program:

Schedule:



Core/Electives

Other Criteria:


Day & Time
Instructor
Location
Global Elective Block Week 1 (Jan 13 - 17), Global Elective in NY (Jan 13 - 17)
R. Glenn Hubbard (rgh1)
Michael Keehner (mk2561)
Morten Sorensen (ms3814)
Division(s): Finance
Global Elective Block Week 5 (June 29 - July 3)
Morten Sorensen (ms3814)
R. Glenn Hubbard (rgh1)
Michael Keehner (mk2561)
Division(s): Finance
R - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Linda Green (lvg1)
John Rowe (jwr2108)
URI 331

This course assumes an understanding of the U.S. healthcare delivery system, including payment models.

Center(s) and Program(s): Healthcare
M - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Sameer Maskey (srm2005)
URI 142
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Half-Block Week 8/25-27; 9/5 - 10:00AM to 04:30PM
Sameer Maskey (srm2005)
Warren Room 309

Class on 9/5 will run from 10:00am - 1:15pm

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Bootcamp: Feb. 7, Feb. 8, Feb. 9 only - 10:00AM to 05:00PM
Sameer Maskey (srm2005)
On-Campus (Please see description)

Class meets Feb. 7, Feb. 8 and Feb. 9 only in the International Affairs Building (SIPA), rooom 1501

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Digital Literacy: Oct 31, Nov 7, Nov 14 - 10:00AM to 05:30PM
Peter Bell (pb2599)

Class will meet Oct 31, Nov 7, and Nov 14 only

Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
TR - B Term
02:45PM to 04:45PM
Ava Seave (as2486)
URI 306

First class is mandatory, with attendance to all classes very, very strongly encouraged

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media
MW - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Geoffrey Heal (gmh1)
URI 140
Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Geoffrey Heal (gmh1)
WJW 311
Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
W - Full Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM
Jonas Hjort (jh3326)
URI 331
Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
TR - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Travis Bradford (tb2476)
URI 331
Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
TR - Full Term
11:15AM to 01:15PM
Lars Lochstoer (ll2609 )
WJW 207

Class will not be held 5/27; make-up session will be 5/28, 5:00pm - 7:00pm

Division(s): Finance
MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Martin Oehmke (mo2372)
URI 333
Division(s): Finance
TR - Full Term
02:45PM to 04:45PM
Lars Lochstoer (ll2609 )
WJW 207

Class will not be held 6/26; make-up session will be held 6/25 @ 5:00pm - 7:00pm

Division(s): Finance
MW - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Martin Oehmke (mo2372)
URI 333
Division(s): Finance
TR - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Martin Cherkes (mc2797)
URI 141
Division(s): Finance
MW - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Martin Oehmke (mo2372)
WJW 209
Division(s): Finance
M - Full Term
05:00PM to 09:15PM
John Moon (jjm2001)
URI 330

Please note class will not be held on May 30, June 2, or June 23. The make-up sessions will be held June 4, June 6th, and June 20. See Canvas/syllabus for times.

Division(s): Finance
MW - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Alessandro Citanna (ac2258)
URI 142
Division(s): Economics
MW - B Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Alessandro Citanna (ac2258)
URI 333
Division(s): Economics
MW - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Tomasz Piskorski (tp2252)
URI 332

First class attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Real Estate
MW - Full Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Lynne Sagalyn (lbs4)
URI 331

First class attendance is mandatory. There will be first-day readings.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Real Estate
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Andrew Jacobs (acj5)
URI 329

First class attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Real Estate
T - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Thomas Craig (tmc29)
URI 331

First class attendance is mandatory for all students, including those on a waitlist.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Real Estate
W - A Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Cliff Cramer (cc2663)
Jonathan Korngold (jk3501)
URI 330
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Healthcare
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Bruce Usher (bmu2001)
URI 303
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
TR - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
URI 303
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
W - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Bruce Usher (bmu2001)
WJW 208

Please note: class will not be held on March 26th. It will be made up on April 18th.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
W - A Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Bruce Usher (bmu2001)
WJW 208

Please note: class will not be held on January 29th. The class will be made up on February 21st.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
T - Full Term
05:00PM to 09:15PM
Keith Luh (kwl21)
WJW 208
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
R - Full Term
02:45PM to 07:00PM
Peter Eliot (pe2006)
URI 307

Please Note: this class has been cancelled for the Summer 2014 semester.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
W - Full Term
06:30PM to 09:30PM
Kian Ghazi (kg2531)
URI 327

Enrollment is limited to students enrolled in the Value Investing program.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Edward Zimmerman (ez2137)
URI 303

Please note class will not be held on Nov. 18. The make-up class will be Nov. 21 from 11:00am - 2:15pm in URI 330.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Jay Coleman (jc4157)
URI 331
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
W - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
John Wilson (jkw12)
URI 303

This course will be taught by John Wilson

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
W - Full Term
05:00PM to 09:15PM
Steven Abrahams (sa362)
URI 333
Division(s): Finance
R - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Joseph Azrack (jfa23)
URI 331

First class attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Real Estate
W - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Lynne Sagalyn (lbs4)
WJW 416
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Real Estate, Social Enterprise
W - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Rachel Diller (rm466)
WJW 416
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Real Estate, Social Enterprise
MW - A Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Damon Phillips (dp2588)
WJW 311
Division(s): Management
MW - A Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Damon Phillips (dp2588)
WJW 311
Division(s): Management
Block Week 1: Jan 13-17 - 09:00AM to 05:00PM
Bernard Ichniowski (bei1)
URI 307

Please note: Because of an assignment due January 6th, this class will not be available for waitlist bidding or adding during the Add/Drop period.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Decision Making and Negotiations CDA
Block Week 8/25 - 8/29 - 09:00AM to 05:00PM
Ann Bartel (apb2)
URI 307

Please note: this class will not be eligible for waitlist bidding or adding during the add/drop period. Swaps will not be processed following the close of Round 3.

Division(s): Management
M - Full Term
10:45AM to 02:00PM
Ann Bartel (apb2)
URI 307

Attendance at first class session is mandatory, including for those on a waitlist. Mandatory 3-hr session Fri, Oct 31, 10:00am - 1:00pm. Class will not be held on Nov. 24th. Attendance on Dec. 1 is required; no exceptions will be made.

Division(s): Management
Block Week 2: Jan 21-24; Jan 27 - 09:00AM to 05:00PM
Michael Morris (mwm82)
URI 307
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Decision Making and Negotiations CDA
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Alia Crum (ajc2216)
WJW 416
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Decision Making and Negotiations CDA
TR - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Daniel Ames (da358)
WJW 208

First class attendance is mandatory. Please review syllabus before bidding for notices about sepecial dates, policies, etc.

Division(s): Management
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Alia Crum (ajc2216)
WJW 416
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Decision Making and Negotiations CDA
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Oliver Siy (js4438)
URI 332

First class attendance is mandatory for all students, including those on a waitlist.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Decision Making and Negotiations CDA
TR - A Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Daniel Ames (da358)
WJW 208

First class attendance is mandatory. Please review syllabus before bidding for notices about sepecial dates, policies, etc.

Division(s): Management
M - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Oliver Siy (js4438)
URI 333

First class attendance is mandatory for all students, including those on a waitlist.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Decision Making and Negotiations CDA
W - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Crystal Reeck (cr2731)
URI 333
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Decision Making and Negotiations CDA
W - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Crystal Reeck (cr2731)
URI 333
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Decision Making and Negotiations CDA
Fri/Sat, see note for dates - 09:00AM to 06:00PM
Hitendra Wadhwa (hw2114)
URI 332

This class will be held July 11, 12, 19, 25-27. There will be a mandatory retreat July 26-27. The cost of this retreat will be $400.

Division(s): Management
Block Week 8/25 - 8/29 - 09:00AM to 05:00PM
Hitendra Wadhwa (hw2114)
URI 331

There is a mandatory retreat Sept. 19-21, and is only for students in this section. The cost for the retreat is $400/shared room. Due pre-work required, no new students will be enrolled after 8:00am on Aug. 22nd. Please see course description.

Division(s): Management
Block Week 8/25 - 8/29 - 09:00AM to 05:00PM
Hitendra Wadhwa (hw2114)
URI 332

There is a mandatory retreat Sept. 26-28 and is only for students in this section. The cost for the retreat is $400/shared room. Due pre-work required, no new students will be enrolled after 8:00am on Aug. 22nd. Please see course description.

Division(s): Management
M - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Jeffrey Harris (jah2126)
WJW 416

First class is mandatory and will require some preparatory reading.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
W - Full Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM
Murray Low (mbl2)
URI 331
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - Full Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM
Murray Low (mbl2)
WJW 208
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - Full Term
05:00PM to 09:15PM
Vince Ponzo (vmp2001)
Asha Saxena (as4541)
URI 303

If your purpose is to explore a specific idea in depth, you might consider Lean LaunchPad. Class will not be held on Friday, May 30th. The make-up for this class will be Wednesday, May 28th from 5:00pm - 9:15pm.

Division(s): Management
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Jack McGourty (jm723)
William O'Farrell (wo2148)
URI 142
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Brendan Burns (bmb10)
David Lerner (dl2303)
WJW 311
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Bob Dorf (rd2559)
URI 330
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Jack McGourty (jm723)
William O'Farrell (wo2148)
URI 326
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - Full Term
05:00PM to 09:15PM
Bob Dorf (rd2559)
URI 332

Please note that Prof. Dorf will be teaching this instead of Launching New Ventures, which was previously on the schedule for Summer 2014.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - A Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Scott Johnson (ssj5)
URI 140

First class attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Orin Herskowitz (oh2120)
Jeffrey Sears (js2816)
URI 303

** Please note: the timing of this course has changed from 12:30pm - 3:45pm to 9:00am - 12:15pm**

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
R - A Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Ron Gonen (rg2127)
URI 142

First class attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Social Enterprise
R - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Ron Gonen (rg2127)
URI 141
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Social Enterprise
W - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Patricia Angus (pma36)
URI 140
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Michael Preston (mp449)
URI 330
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Michael Preston (mp449)
URI 142
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
TR - B Term
09:00AM to 12:30PM
Michael Preston (mp449)
URI 330

Please note: course meets on Friday, July 18 and Friday, August 1 from 9:00 - 12:30

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Michael Preston (mp449)
URI 332
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Douglas Bauer (db2699)
Melissa Berman (mb2995)
URI 329
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
W - Full Term
08:30AM to 10:30AM
James Liebman (jl32)
On-Campus (Please see description)

This class is not biddable.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
TF - A Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Pamela Hartigan (ph2277)
URI 307

First class attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
T - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
David Haber (dh2305)
WJW 208
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
R - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Rick Larson (rl2423)
WJW 208
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Murray Low (mbl2)
Paul Tierney (pjt2001)
WJW 416

First class attendance is mandatory. Only open to 2nd years; must abide by Master Class code of conduct.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Brendan Burns (bmb10)
David Lerner (dl2303)
Clifford Schorer (cjs24)
URI 307

Enrollment is via application only. First class attendance is mandatory. Only open to 2nd years; must abide by Master Class code of conduct.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Eric Baron (eb2039)
URI 332

First class attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Eric Baron (eb2039)
WJW 208
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
M - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Eric Baron (eb2039)
URI 333

First class attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Half-Block Week: Jan 21-Jan 23 - 10:30AM to 07:00PM
Sharad Devarajan (sd2049)
WJW 209

Jan 23 class will run from 1:45pm - 6:15pm. This class does not conflict with B8647-001.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Rajan Sambandam (rs3358)
URI 142
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Rajan Sambandam (rs3358)
URI 333
Division(s): Marketing
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 01:15PM
Kamel Jedidi (kj7)
URI 332
Division(s): Marketing
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Rajan Sambandam (rs3358)
URI 326
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media
Half-Block Week: Jan 23-24; Jan 27 - 09:00AM to 05:30PM
Deepak Chopra (dc2839)
Sharad Devarajan (sd2049)
URI 141

Jan 23rd class will run from 9:00am - 1:30pm. This class does not conflict with B8615-001.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Mark Cohen (mac2218)
WJW 416

First class attendance is mandatory. Only open to 2nd years; must abide by Master Class code of conduct.

Division(s): Marketing
T - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Wei Jiang (wj2006)
Jack McGourty (jm723)
WJW 416
Division(s): Business
T - A Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Jack McGourty (jm723)
Shang-Jin Wei (sw2446)
URI 331
Division(s): Business
Center(s) and Program(s): Chazen
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Stuart Ellman (se2111)
Will Porteous (wdp2101)
URI 333
Division(s): Business
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
TR - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Raymond Horton (rdh3)
URI 142

Please note: the room assignment for the course has changed from WJW 310 to URI 142, with some exceptions. Please refer to Canvas for details.

Division(s): Economics, Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
TR - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Raymond Horton (rdh3)
WJW 311
Division(s): Economics, Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Social Enterprise
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Linda Green (lvg1)
URI 332
Center(s) and Program(s): Healthcare