Media & Technology

 

 Filter your results

Program:

Schedule:




Core/Electives

Instructor:


Day & Time
Instructor
Location
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives, Menu G
Hardeep Johar (hj2203)
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives, Menu B
Jeremy Kagan (jhk46)
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives, Menu G
Miklos Sarvary (ms4584)
Area(s): Media, Marketing
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
EMBA Global Block Week Elective January 23-27, EMBA Global Elective January 23-27
Miklos Sarvary (ms4584)
Area(s): Media, Marketing
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
EMBA Thursday Evening Electives (6:00-9:00pm unless otherwise noted) , EMBA Weeknight Electives:: Thursday
Ran Kivetz (rk566)

Please note the first session will meet on Jan 19 and attendance is mandatory.

Area(s): Marketing
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives, Menu E
Tom Hafen (th2643)
Area(s): Marketing
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - B Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM

Brett Martin (blm2150)
URI 331

Attendance at first class is mandatory for all enrolled students, as well as those on a waitlist or who hope to add the class during add/drop.

Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
MW - A Term
05:00PM to 07:00PM

Chris Castiglione (cc4101)
WJW 207
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
Digital Literacy: 9/12, 9/19, 10/10 -
10:00AM to 05:30PM

Peter Bell (pb2599)
URI 142

Class will meet 9/12, 9/19, and 10/10 only

Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
F - term Dig. Lit: 2/12, 2/13, 2/19
10:00AM to 05:30PM

Peter Bell (pb2599)
URI 141

Plesase note that students on the waitlist for this course should plan to attend the first class session.

Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
F - term Dig. Lit.: 3/25, 3/26, 4/1
10:00AM to 05:30PM

Peter Bell (pb2599)
URI 141

Plesase note that students on the waitlist for this course should plan to attend the first class session.

Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
T - Full Term
06:00PM to 09:15PM

Hardeep Johar (hj2203)
URI 330

An optional software installation will be held a few days before the first class.

Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Mark Broadie (mnb2)
URI 333

Attendance at first class is mandatory for all enrolled students, as well as those on a waitlist or who hope to add the class during add/drop.

Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
MW - B Term
05:00PM to 07:00PM

Mattan Griffel (mg3772)
WJW 207
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Mattan Griffel (mg3772)
WJW 208

This is a new course for Spring 2017.

Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - A Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM

Ava Seave (as2486)
WJW 415

First class attendance is mandatory for all students, including those on a waitlist and those hoping to add the class via add/drop.

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - A Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Ava Seave (as2486)
WJW 416

Attendance at first two classes is mandatory for all enrolled students, as well as those on a waitlist or who hope to add the class during add/drop.

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
TR - B Term
02:45PM to 04:45PM

Ava Seave (as2486)
URI 307

Attendance at first and second classes is mandatory, with attendance to all classes very, very strongly encouraged

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Eli Noam (emn1)
URI 307

This course is co-listed with SIPA.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Eli Noam (emn1)
URI 332
Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
F Imm. Sem: 3/25, 4/8, 15, 29 -
10:00AM to 03:00PM

Eli Noam (emn1)
URI 331

Please note this class meets March 25, April, 8, 15, and 29 only. All sessions are mandatory. This is a new course for the Spring 2016 semester.

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Eli Noam (emn1)
URI 307

This is a new course for the Spring 2016 semester.

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Eli Noam (emn1)
URI 307
Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
Timothy Wu (tsw12)
URI 140

Attendance at first class is mandatory for all enrolled students, as well as those on a waitlist or who hope to add the class during add/drop.

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
Timothy Wu (tsw12)
URI 301
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
Randall Milch (rm3395)
WJW 209

This course will be co-taught with Randall Milch, an adjunct professor at the Law School.

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - A Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jared Grusd (jeg2115)
URI 142

First class attendance is mandatory for all students.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - A Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jared Grusd (jeg2115)
URI 142

First class attendance is mandatory for all students.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
R - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM

Sal Galatioto (sg2147)
URI 301

All classes are mandatory as there are only six.

Division(s): Business
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Jonathan Chou (jjc2261)
Edward Zimmerman (ez2137)
URI 301
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Jonathan Chou (jjc2261)
Edward Zimmerman (ez2137)
URI 142

A couple class dates may change based on guest availability. Please see syllabus for further information.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
T - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
Jeremy Philips (jp3519)
WJW 208
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
Jeremy Philips (jp3519)
WJW 208

Attendance at first class is mandatory for all enrolled students, as well as those on a waitlist or who hope to add the class during add/drop.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
URI 307

First class attendance is mandatory for all enrolled students as well as for those on a waitlist. You will be removed from the class if you do not attend the first session. Only open to 2nd years; must abide by Master Class code of conduct.

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
URI 331

First class attendance is mandatory for all enrolled students as well as for those on a waitlist. You will be removed from the class if you do not attend the first session. Only open to 2nd years; must abide by Master Class code of conduct.

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
F - B Term
10:00AM to 03:00PM

Bo Cowgill (bc2656)
URI 333

This class does not meet every Friday; please see course syllabus for specific dates. All sessions are mandatory.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
TR - B Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM

Jerry Kim (jwk2108)
URI 326
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
MW - A Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM

Dan Wang (djw2104)
WJW 207

Attendance at first class is mandatory for all enrolled students, as well as those on a waitlist or who hope to add the class during add/drop.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
TR - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM

Jerry Kim (jwk2108)
URI 326
Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
MW - A Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM

Dan Wang (djw2104)
WJW 207

Attendance at first class is mandatory for all enrolled students, as well as those on a waitlist or who hope to add the class during add/drop.

Division(s): Management
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
RFM - Half Block Jan 19-20; 23 -
09:00AM to 05:00PM

Sharad Devarajan (sd2049)
WJW 311

This class does not conflict with B8647-001; class on Jan 19th will start at 3:00pm. Attendance is mandatory at all class sessions.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
Half-Block Week 1: Jan 14 - 16 -
10:30AM to 07:00PM

Sharad Devarajan (sd2049)
URI 141

This class does not conflict with B8647-001. Attendance is mandatory at all class sessions.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
WRF Half-Block Week 1: Jan 13 - 15 -
10:00AM to 06:00PM

Sharad Devarajan (sd2049)
URI 141

This class does not conflict with B8647-001; class on Jan 13th will begin at 2:00pm. Attendance is mandatory at all class sessions.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Rajan Sambandam (rs3358)
URI 326
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM

Jarrod Moses (jm4003)
URI 326
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
R - A Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM

Jarrod Moses (jm4003)
WJW 207
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
R - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jarrod Moses (jm4003)
WJW 208
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
R - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM

Jarrod Moses (jm4003)
WJW 208
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
W - A Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jarrod Moses (jm4003)
URI 333
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - A Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Scott McDonald (sm1224)
David Poltrack (dfp6)
URI 332
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Tahra Millan (tlm2010)
GDH 363
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Tahra Millan (tlm2010)
GDH 363

Please note that class will not be held on Monday, August 31st. The make-up day for this class will be Friday, September 4th.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Arne Rees (jar2283)
URI 332
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jeremy Kagan (jhk46)
URI 303

Class Speakers from will be announced as we get closer to the term but usually number 6-8.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship, Media & Technology
M - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

W. Edmund Busby (wb2256)
URI 303
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
TR - A Term
02:45PM to 04:45PM

Miklos Sarvary (ms4584)
WJW 207

This is the foundations course for the Media Program, and is strongly recommended in preparation for other media courses.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Miklos Sarvary (ms4584)
URI 330
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Miklos Sarvary (ms4584)
URI 333
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
TR - A Term
02:45PM to 04:45PM

Miklos Sarvary (ms4584)
URI 331

This is the foundations course for the Media Program, and is strongly recommended in preparation for other media courses.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
TR - A Term
02:45PM to 04:45PM

Miklos Sarvary (ms4584)
URI 330

This is the foundations course for the Media Program, and is strongly recommended in preparation for other media courses.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Miklos Sarvary (ms4584)
URI 330
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jared Grusd (jeg2115)
URI 142
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Jared Grusd (jeg2115)
URI 142
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - A Term
05:00PM to 09:15PM

Sanja Partalo (sp2786)
URI 331

This course is being offered for the first time in Summer 2015. Attendance at first class is mandatory for all enrolled students as well as those on a waitlist or who hope to add the class during Add/Drop.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Gary Ginsberg (glg20)
Steven Price (sp594)
URI 330
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
M - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Gary Ginsberg (glg20)
Steven Price (sp594)
URI 307

This course is being offered for the first time during the Fall 2015 semester.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
MW - A Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM

Kinshuk Jerath (kj2323)
URI 140

This is a new course for the Spring 2016 semester.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
Block Week - May 15-May 19 -
09:00AM to 05:00PM

Kinshuk Jerath (kj2323)
URI 303
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
R - A Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM

Grant Son (gjs17)
URI 331

This is a new course for the Spring 2016 semester. This course will be offered on Thursday afternoons, not on Wednesdays as previously listed.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
TR - B Term
02:45PM to 04:45PM

Ava Seave (as2486)
URI 307

Attendance at first and second classes is mandatory, with attendance to all classes very, very strongly encouraged

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
TR - B Term
02:45PM to 04:45PM

Ava Seave (as2486)
URI 307

Attendance at first and second classes is mandatory, with attendance to all classes very, very strongly encouraged

Division(s): Economics
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
MW - B Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM

Ava Seave (as2486)
URI 329

First and second class attendance is mandatory to remain in or be added to the course.

Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology
T - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM

Mark Broadie (mnb2)
Sal Galatioto (sg2147)
Sunil Gulati (skg21)
Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
WJW 208
Division(s): Marketing
Center(s) and Program(s): Media & Technology