MENU

You are here

Fall 2012 MBA Courses

Spring 2013 MBA Courses

Filter your results: Sort and view courses by core/elective, career tracks, divisions, centers/programs, industry, and schedule

Career Tracks:

Schedule:




Block Week

Core/Electives

Centers and Programs:

Divisions:

Other Criteria:


Day & Time
Instructor
Location
MW - A Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Stephen Tadelis (st2804)
WJW 207
MW - A Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Stephen Tadelis (st2804)
WJW 207
MW - A Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Raymond Fisman (rf250)
URI 141
MW - A Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Raymond Fisman (rf250)
URI 141
MW - A Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Raymond Fisman (rf250)
URI 141
MW - A Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Jonah Rockoff (jr2331)
URI 303
MW - A Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Jonah Rockoff (jr2331)
WJW 311
MW - A Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Jonah Rockoff (jr2331)
WJW 311
B6013-001 - Accounting I
3.0 credit hours
TR - Accounting
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Amir Ziv (az50)
WJW 209
B6013-002 - Accounting I
3.0 credit hours
TR - Accounting
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Amir Ziv (az50)
WJW 209
B6013-003 - Accounting I
3.0 credit hours
MW - Accounting
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Alon Kalay (ak3318)
WJW 209
B6013-004 - Accounting I
3.0 credit hours
MW - Accounting
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Alon Kalay (ak3318)
WJW 208
B6013-005 - Accounting I
3.0 credit hours
TR - Accounting
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Dan Amiram (da2477)
URI 326
B6013-006 - Accounting I
3.0 credit hours
TR - Accounting
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Dan Amiram (da2477)
WJW 207
B6013-007 - Accounting I
3.0 credit hours
TR - Accounting
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Dan Amiram (da2477)
WJW 207
B6013-008 - Accounting I
3.0 credit hours
MW - Accounting
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Alon Kalay (ak3318)
WJW 208
TR - Managerial Stats
02:15PM to 03:45PM
David Juran (dj114)
URI 326
Previous Terms Offered: First term course, offered fall and spring
TR - Managerial Stats
04:00PM to 05:30PM
David Juran (dj114)
URI 326
Previous Terms Offered: First term course, offered fall and spring
MW - Managerial Stats
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Costis Maglaras (cm479)
URI 303
Previous Terms Offered: First term course, offered fall and spring
MW - Managerial Stats
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Costis Maglaras (cm479)
URI 303
Previous Terms Offered: First term course, offered fall and spring
MW - Managerial Stats
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Costis Maglaras (cm479)
URI 303
Previous Terms Offered: First term course, offered fall and spring
TR - Managerial Stats
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi (at2761)
URI 141
Previous Terms Offered: First term course, offered fall and spring
TR - Managerial Stats
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi (at2761)
URI 141
Previous Terms Offered: First term course, offered fall and spring
TR - Managerial Stats
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi (at2761)
URI 141
Previous Terms Offered: First term course, offered fall and spring
TR - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Andrew Hertzberg (ah2692)
WJW 311
TR - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Andrew Hertzberg (ah2692)
URI 303
TR - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Andrew Hertzberg (ah2692)
URI 303
MW - Full Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Emily Breza (eb2840)
URI 303
MW - Full Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Emily Breza (eb2840)
URI 141
MW - Full Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Daniel Wolfenzon (dw2382)
WJW 207
MW - Full Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Daniel Wolfenzon (dw2382)
WJW 311
MW - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Daniel Wolfenzon (dw2382)
WJW 208
TR - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Jialin Yu (jy2167)
WJW 208
TR - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Jialin Yu (jy2167)
WJW 208
MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Martin Oehmke (mo2372)
URI 331
MW - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Martin Oehmke (mo2372)
URI 331
MW - Full Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Mark Zurack (mz2015)
URI 141
MW - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Martin Oehmke (mo2372)
URI 140
MW - B Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Eva Ascarza (ea2495)
URI 303
Previous Terms Offered: First-term course; terms offered: fall, spring
MW - B Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Eva Ascarza (ea2495)
WJW 310
Previous Terms Offered: First-term course; terms offered: fall, spring
MW - B Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Eva Ascarza (ea2495)
WJW 310
Previous Terms Offered: First-term course; terms offered: fall, spring
TR - B Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Ran Kivetz (rk566)
WJW 310
Previous Terms Offered: First-term course; terms offered: fall, spring
TR - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Ran Kivetz (rk566)
WJW 207
Previous Terms Offered: First-term course; terms offered: fall, spring
TR - B Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Ran Kivetz (rk566)
WJW 207
Previous Terms Offered: First-term course; terms offered: fall, spring
MW - B Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Hitendra Wadhwa (hw2114)
WJW 311
Previous Terms Offered: First-term course; terms offered: fall, spring
MW - B Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Hitendra Wadhwa (hw2114)
WJW 311
Previous Terms Offered: First-term course; terms offered: fall, spring
MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Tahra Millan (tlm2010)
Joseph Plummer (jp2345)
457 Grace Dodge
TR - A Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Stephan Meier (sm3087)
WJW 311
TR - A Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Stephan Meier (sm3087)
WJW 310
TR - A Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Stephan Meier (sm3087)
WJW 310
MW - A Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Evan Rawley (er2642)
WJW 310
MW - A Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Evan Rawley (er2642)
WJW 310
TR - A Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Jerry Kim (jwk2108)
WJW 207
TR - A Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Jerry Kim (jwk2108)
WJW 209
TR - A Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Jerry Kim (jwk2108)
WJW 209
TR - B Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Katherine Phillips (kp2447)
URI 141
TR - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Katherine Phillips (kp2447)
URI 326
TR - B Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Katherine Phillips (kp2447)
URI 141
TR - B Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Katherine Phillips (kp2447)
URI 141
MW - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Modupe Akinola (ma2916)
URI 141
MW - B Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Modupe Akinola (ma2916)
URI 326
MW - B Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Modupe Akinola (ma2916)
URI 141
MW - B Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Modupe Akinola (ma2916)
URI 141
MW - B Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Joseph Hall (jmh2251)
URI 303
MW - B Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Joseph Hall (jmh2251)
URI 303
MW - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Joseph Hall (jmh2251)
URI 303
MW - B Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Joseph Hall (jmh2251)
URI 326
TR - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Gabriel Weintraub (gyw2105)
WJW 311
TR - B Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Gabriel Weintraub (gyw2105)
WJW 311
TR - B Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Gabriel Weintraub (gyw2105)
WJW 209
TR - B Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Gabriel Weintraub (gyw2105)
WJW 209
W - Corporate Governance
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Jesse Greene (jjg74)
WJW 208
W - Corporate Governance
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Jesse Greene (jjg74)
WJW 209
R - Corporate Governance
10:45AM to 12:15PM
David Beim (dob1)
URI 326
R - Corporate Governance
04:00PM to 05:30PM
David Beim (dob1)
WJW 207
R - Corporate Governance
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Wei Jiang (wj2006)
WJW 209
W - Corporate Governance
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Jesse Greene (jjg74)
WJW 208
R - Corporate Governance
02:15PM to 03:45PM
David Beim (dob1)
WJW 207
R - Corporate Governance
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Wei Jiang (wj2006)
WJW 209
TR - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Doron Nissim (dn75)
URI 142
TR - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Doron Nissim (dn75)
URI 142
M - Full Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM
Stephen Penman (shp38)
WJW 209
W - Full Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM
Stephen Penman (shp38)
WJW 209
MW - Full Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Lynne Sagalyn (lbs4)
WJW 209

Please note: attendance at first class session is mandatory for all students.

R - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Melissa Berman (mb2995)
URI 333
MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Wouter Dessein (wd2179)
WJW 311

Attendance at first class is mandatory.

MW - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Wouter Dessein (wd2179)
WJW 311

Attendance at first class is mandatory.

M - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Wouter Dessein (wd2179)
URI 140

Attendance at fist class is mandatory.

TR - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Raymond Horton (rdh3)
WJW 310
MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Geoffrey Heal (gmh1)
URI 332
MW - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Geoffrey Heal (gmh1)
URI 332
MW - Full Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Wei Jiang (wj2006)
URI 333
MW - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM
Wei Jiang (wj2006)
URI 333
B8308-001 - Debt Markets
3.0 credit hours
MW - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
URI 140
B8308-002 - Debt Markets
3.0 credit hours
MW - Full Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
URI 140
B8309-001 - Derivatives
3.0 credit hours
TR - Full Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Lars Lochstoer (ll2609 )
WJW 310
B8309-002 - Derivatives
3.0 credit hours
TR - Full Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM
Lars Lochstoer (ll2609 )
WJW 311
M - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Gavin Albert (ga2256)
Michael Corasaniti (mac194)
WJW 310
M - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Christopher Mayer (cm310)
URI 142

Please note: attendance at first class session is mandatory for all students.

MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Andrew Ang (aa610)
WJW 208
MW - Full Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
Andrew Ang (aa610)
WJW 208
MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
R. Glenn Hubbard (rgh1)
Michael Keehner (mk2561)
Morten Sorensen (ms3814)
URI 142
MW - Full Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM
David Beim (dob1)
URI 326
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Shang-Jin Wei (sw2446)
URI 331

Attendance in all classes including the first session is mandatory.

MW - Full Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
David Beim (dob1)
URI 326
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Daniel Adkinson (da2120)
Michael Giliberto (mg2786)
URI 332

Please note: attendance at first class session is mandatory for all students.

R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Andrew Jacobs (acj5)
URI 140

Course projects & sponsors are distrubuted in August, after which students rank their preferences.

W - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Alicia Glen (akg8)
URI 333

Please note: attendance at first class session is mandatory for all students.

MTW - Full Term
02:50PM to 04:10PM
Patrick Bolton (pb2208)
Jeff Gordon (jg21)
On-Campus (Please see description)

This class will be held in 107 Jerome Greene Hall

W - Full Term
10:45AM to 02:00PM
Ann Bartel (apb2)
URI 307

First class is mandatory for all students, including those hoping to secure a spot via waitlist. Please note assignment due online at 9am Sept 17. No class Wed. Sept 26. Special session Fri. Nov. 9, 10:00am - 1:00pm location TBD.

T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Daniel Ames (da358)
WJW 416

First class is mandatory. See posted syllabus for information on special session date and time.

T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Daniel Ames (da358)
WJW 416

First class is mandatory. See posted syllabus for information on special session date and time.

W - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Daniel Ames (da358)
WJW 416

First class is mandatory. See posted syllabus for information on special session date and time.

R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Kathleen Kennedy (kk2833)
WJW 416

First class is mandatory. Special session to be held Friday Nov. 9th, time TBD.

R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Kathleen Kennedy (kk2833)
WJW 416

First class mandatory. Special session to be held Fri. November 9th. Time TBD.

Block Week 8/27 - 8/31 - 09:00AM to 06:00PM
Ann Bartel (apb2)
Bernard Ichniowski (bei1)
URI 307

Due to an assignment due by August 20 this course is not eligible for the Waitlist Round, nor can it be added during Block Week Add/Drop.

W - Full Term
08:30AM to 10:20AM
James Liebman (jl32)
On-Campus (Please see description)

Admission is by application only.

T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Michel Pham (tdp4)
URI 333
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Len Sherman (ls2673)
URI 307
W - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Daniel Bartels (dmb2199)
URI 330
W - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Daniel Bartels (dmb2199)
URI 330
M - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Eric Baron (eb2039)
WJW 207

First class attendance is mandatory.

M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Michelle Greenwald (mg2084)
WJW 310
M - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Eric Baron (eb2039)
URI 331

First class attendance is mandatory.

R - A Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Jacob Goldenberg (jg2477)
URI 333
M - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Jeremy Kagan (jhk46)
URI 332
M - B Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Sharad Devarajan (sd2049)
WJW 207

Students should have previous experience in the areas of Media, Entertainment or Entrepreneurship.

W - B Term
10:45AM to 02:00PM
Stephen Liguori (sl3529)
WJW 310
W - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Roger Neal (rwn10)
URI 331
M - Full Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM
Jack McGourty (jm723)
William O'Farrell (wo2148)
URI 142
Previous Terms Offered: Fall
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Brendan Burns (bmb10)
David Lerner (dl2303)
URI 303
Previous Terms Offered: Fall
W - Full Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM
Murray Low (mbl2)
URI 331
Previous Terms Offered: Spring, Summer, Fall
R - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
William Duggan (wrd3)
URI 301
Block Week 8/27 - 8/31 - 09:00AM to 06:00PM
Hitendra Wadhwa (hw2114)
URI 332

There is a mandatory retreat Nov 9 - 11. The cost for the retreat is $400 for a shared room.

M - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Scott Johnson (ssj5)
URI 330

Attendance at first class is mandatory; case for first class must be read prior to the first class meeting.

T - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Orin Herskowitz (oh2120)
Jeffrey Sears (js2816)
URI 330
T - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Patricia Angus (pma36)
URI 140
B8799-035 - Lean LaunchPad
3.0 credit hours
Block Week 8/27 - 8/31 - 09:00AM to 05:00PM
Steven Blank (sgb2126)
On-Campus (Please see description)

This course will be held in 614 Schermerhorn Hall

TR - A Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Costis Maglaras (cm479)
URI 333
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Linda Green (lvg1)
URI 332
TR - A Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
David Juran (dj114)
URI 330
TR - A Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
David Juran (dj114)
URI 330
TR - B Term
10:45AM to 12:15PM
Omar Besbes (ob2105)
URI 140
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Medini Singh (ms2149)
URI 332
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Medini Singh (ms2149)
URI 332

Aaron Wallen (aw2328)

Aaron Wallen (aw2328)
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Bruce Usher (bmu2001)
WJW 208
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)
URI 330

Pre-work is required for this course.

M - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)
WJW 207

Pre-work is required for this course.

T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
David Haber (dh2305)
Edward Zimmerman (ez2137)
URI 140
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Robert Willens (rw58)
URI 331
M - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Joel Greenblatt (jmg117)
Daniel Yarsky (dy23)
URI 307

Limited to the students in the Value Investing Program, and by application only.

M - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Rishi Renjen (rr2867)
URI 327
R - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Mark Cooper (mac346)
Off-Campus (Please see description)

Limited to students enrolled in the Value Investing program, and by application only.

T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Arthur Williams (atw31)
URI 328

Limited to students enrolled in the Value Investing program, and by application only.

T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Guy Shanon (gs205)
Off-Campus (Please see description)

Limited to students enrolled in the Value Investing program, and by application only.

M - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Marshall Sonenshine (ms3978)
URI 333
B9301-116 - Hedge Funds
3.0 credit hours
M - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Fabio Savoldelli (fs2304)
URI 303

Note final paper conditions/timing in syllabus

M - Full Term
06:00PM to 09:00PM
TBA TBA (test)
Off-Campus (Please see description)
T - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Michelle Borre (mb2288)
URI 328

Limited to students enrolled in the Value Investing program, and by application only.

M - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Jefferson Gramm (jpg2003)
Terrence Kontos (tk2121)
URI 329
B9301-169 - Persuasion
3.0 credit hours
T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Cheryl Strauss Einhorn (cbs47)
WJW 208
T - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Rosalie Wolf (rw2468)
URI 330
W - Full Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Lauren Krueger (lar112)
URI 328

Limited to students enrolled in the Value Investing program, and by application only.

B9301-175 - Internet Wars
3.0 credit hours
M - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Jared Grusd (jeg2115)
URI 331
W - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Jonathan Knee (jk2110)
URI 333

Must agree to Mast Class code of conduct. First class is mandatory.

T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Robert Atkinson (rca53)
Raul Katz (rk2377)
Eli Noam (emn1)
URI 307

Attendance in first class is mandatory. Students may only take one Master Class per term and must agree to Master Class code of conduct.

W - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Antony Bugg-Levine (ab3132)
URI 307
TF - A Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Pamela Hartigan (ph2277)
URI 330

First class attendance is mandatory. PLEASE NOTE -- this class will meet on the following Tuesdays and Fridays: Sept 4, 7, 11, 14, 18 and 21.

W - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Mark Cohen (mac2218)
URI 142

Attendance at first class is required.

T - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Jeffrey Feiner (jf2147)
URI 142
11/30 & 12/1 - 08:00AM to 06:00PM
Hitendra Wadhwa (hw2114)
URI 140
R - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Marco Viola (mv2472)
URI 331
R - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Mark Cohen (mac2218)
URI 142

Attendance at first class is required.

T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Rajeev Kohli (rk35)
Alonso Martinez (am3638)
URI 331
M - A Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Cliff Cramer (cc2663)
Robert Essner (re2222)
URI 331

This course is designed for students with some knowledge of the pharaceuticals industry.

W - A Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Ellen Schapps (es3122)
URI 326
R - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Alonso Martinez (am3638)
URI 331
M - Full Term
12:30PM to 03:45PM
Noel Capon (nc7)
URI 330
T - Full Term
06:00PM to 09:15PM
Ketty Maisonrouge (km2233)
WJW 209

First and all classes mandatory. Students must adhere to Master Class code of conduct; one MC per term.No class on Sept 25; Make-up class held Sept. 28. Please see syllabus for additional Friday sessions and pre-semester assignment due 8/23, 9:00am

T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Michael Preston (mp449)
URI 307
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Paul Tierney (pjt2001)
URI 333

Students may only take one Master Class per term and must agree to Master Class code of conduct. First class is mandatory.

Previous Terms Offered: Fall
R - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM
Linda Green (lvg1)
John Rowe (jwr2108)
URI 333

Knowledge of basic healthcare payment and delivery systems will be assumed.

M - Full Term
05:45PM to 09:00PM
Peter Kolesar (pjk4)
Garrett Van Ryzin (gjv1)
URI 307

First class is mandatory - students will bid on projects and teams will be formed prior to first class. You may only take 1 MC per term. To complete enrollment you must agree to the terms of the MC requirements/Code of Conduct

W - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM
Kamel Jedidi (kj7)
WJW 207
R - B Term
09:00AM to 10:30AM
Michael Preston (mp449)
URI 307
R - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM
Bogachan Celen (bc2132)
URI 330

This class will meet 10/25, 11/29 and 12/06