You are here

Real Estate Industry in the Classroom

Companies value the human capital available through the MBA Real Estate Program. Through case studies, guest lectures, and Q&A, students trade insight with corporate participants, many of them important players in the field, including the following from the 2012-2013 school year.

Advanced Seminar in Real Estate | Global Real Estate Investment | Real Estate Project Class | Real Estate Capital Markets | Real Estate Development | Real Estate Finance | Real Estate M & A and Restructuring Deal Workshop | Real Estate Portfolio Management | Real Estate Transactions | Social Impact Real Estate Investing and Development

Advanced Seminar in Real Estate
Instructor: Lynne B. Sagalyn & Jeffrey A. Barclay ’83
Daniel Miller, WestMill Capital / Popularise
Ronald Dickerman ’87, Madison International Realty
Derek O. Jacobson, Madison International Realty
Michael Siefert, Madison International Realty
Jason W. Chiang ’12, Madison International Realty
Paul Pariser ’78, Taconic Investment Partners
Jeffrey Giller, Clairvue Capital Partners
David Hodes, Hodes, Weill & Associates
David J. Neithercut ’82, Equity Residential (EQR)
Sandeep Mathrani, General Growth Properties
Jeffery K. Gronning, Normandy Real Estate Partners
Eric S. Rubin, Normandy Real Estate Partners
Scott Shapiro ’99, Eagle Rock Ventures
James Potter, La Serena Holdings
Ken Sato, Foundation Management
Troy Daniel, Thackeray Partners
Michael Gusich, Everest Holdings
Nicholas C. Bienstock ’96, Savanna Partners
Christopher Schlank, Savanna Partners

Global Real Estate Investment
Instructor: Camille J. Douglas
Tim Morris, Founding Partner of Proprium Capital Partners
Adam Gallistel ’04, GIC
Benjamin Griswold, CEO of Blue Water Worldwide
Chris Taube ’03, Vice President of Aetos Capital
Ankur Gupta ’12, Associate, Brookfield Properties
Brian Finerty, Equity International
Dan Dubrowski, Founding Partner of the Lionstone Group

Real Estate Project Class
Instructor: Andrew C. Jacobs ’96
Michael Murnane ’12
David S. Rose ’83, Rose Tech Ventures
Glen Siegel, Belvedere Capital
Gregorio Schneider ’96, Terranum Capital

Real Estate Capital Markets
Instructors: J. Daniel Adkinson & Michael Giliberto
Mark Green ’06, Jeffries & Co.
Ross Smotrich ’83, Barclays Capital
Kevin Faxon, JPMorgan Asset Management

Real Estate Development
Instructor: Tommy Craig ’82
MaryAnne Gilmartin, Forest City Ratner Companies
Edith Hsu-Chen, NYC Department of City Planning
Christopher Hughes, Hines
Christopher Keber, Hines
John Livingston, AECOM Capital
Michael Meyer, F&T Group
Adam Weinstein, Phipps Houses
Gene Kohn, KPF
William Zeckendorf, Brown Harris Stevens
Scott Malkin, Value Realty
Timur Galen, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Patrick Murray, Turner Construction

Real Estate Finance
Instructor: Christopher J. Mayer (fall, summer),
Tomasz Piskorski (spring), J. Daniel Adkinson (summer)

Jesse Green, Executives in Residence Program and Richard Paul Richman Center for Business, Law, and Public Policy at Columbia University
Bill Frey, Greenwich Financial
J. Daniel Adkinson, NewStar Financial
Michael Berman ’86, General Growth Properties
Jason Griffith ’06, SiteCompli
David Sherman ’82, Metropolitan Real Estate Equity Management
Elliot Vermes ’02, ResiModel

Real Estate M & A and Restructuring Deal Workshop
Instructors: Lynne B. Sagalyn, Yoel Kranz, and Gil Menna
Naftali Holtz, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Gregory S. Wright, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Ragavan Bala, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Robin Panovka, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Emanuel C. Grillo, Goodwin Procter
Stephen Hannan ’91, Evercore Partners
Stephen G. Hentschel, Gleacher & Company
R. Webster Neighbor, Archstone
Douglas W. Sesler, Lehman Brothers Holdings
David Perechocky, Goodwin Procter

Real Estate Portfolio Management
Instructor: Michael Giliberto
Simon Fairchild, Investment Property Databank (IPD)
Joanne Douvas, LGT Clerestory Capital Management
Thomas Brown, LGT Clerestory Capital Management
Mary Beth McCormick, OPERS (retired)
Lea Guberina-Sulc ’12, BlackRock
Anne Pfeiffer, JPMorgan Asset Management
Jeffrey A. Barclay ’83, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

Real Estate Transactions
Instructor: Lynne B. Sagalyn
Gregory A. Tosko ’90, CBRE
Gordon J. Whiting ’94, Angelo, Gordon & Co.
Michele Williams, Sheppard Mullin
Jonathan L. Mechanic, Fried Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Ross Z. Silver, Fried Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Richard A. Wolfe, Fried Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Jennifer M. Morgan, Kirkland & Ellis
Richard D. Jones, Dechert
Stephen D. Plavin, Capital Trust
A. Kelly Ryan, Kirkland and Ellis
W. Joseph Duckworth, Arcadia Land Company
Ronald D. Sernau, Proskauer Rose
Richard G. Mason, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Gregory E. Pessin, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Herbert L. Miller ’89, LEM Capital
Jay J. Eisner, LEM Capital
Kevin O’Shea, Allen & Overy
Frederick Knapp ’12, Morgan Stanley Real Estate Investing
Yoel Kranz, Goodwin Procter

Social Impact Real Estate Investing and Development
Instructor: Alicia Glen
James Patchett, Urban Investment Group, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Rachel Diller, Urban Investment Group, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Rafael Cestero, Community Preservation Corporation
Richard Baron, McCormack Baron Salazar
Paul Freitag, Jonathan Rose Companies
Ronald Moelis, L&M Development
Adam Weinstein, Phipps Houses
Abby Sigal, Enterprise Community Partners
Lisa Gomez, L&M Development
Margaret Anadu, Urban Investment Group, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Ronald Beit, RBH Group