You are here

Alexander Bodini Foundation Prize Winners

2013 | Fall 2012 | Spring 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

2013

Matthew Nunn ’14, Sophie Ulrike Dorrer ’14, and Jacob Feingold ’14.

First Place (pictured): XYZ Building: Sophie Ulrike Dorrer ’14, Jacob Feingold ’14, and Matthew Nunn ’14

Second Place: Hilton Los Cabos Beach Golf Resort: Daniel Bertz Sharon ’14, Maria Noy ’14, and Max Rosendin ’14

Third Place: Development Site in Porto Maravilha: Benjamin Gliklich ’14 and Alison Kimmell ’14

Fourth Place: Brill Building: Geoffrey Bailey ’14, Palmer McArthur ’14, and Scott Meyer ’14

Report and Video >

Fall 2012

Andrew Stone ’13, Jeffrey Organisciak ’13, and Matthew Giammanco ’13 with project sponsor Jane Yang ’10.

First Place (pictured): Austin Centre: Matthew Giammanco ’13, Jeffrey Organisciak ’13, and Andrew Stone ’13

Second Place: MREEM and the Opportunity Presented by Public Pension Funds: Diego Banos Garcia ’13, Diego Espinosa ’13, Michael Wise ’13, and Xiaoqi Wu ’13

Third Place: The Nest: Uchenna Akujuo EMBA’13, Adam Cohen ’13, and Hilary Davidson ’13

Fourth Place: U.S. Residential Real Estate Investment Opportunities: Richard Benson ’13, Adam DeBoey ’13, Zulekha Inayat ’13, Travis Stabler ’13, and Kraig Tuber ’13

Report and Video >

Spring 2012

 

(top, l-r) Michael Murnane ’12, Robert Hughes ’12, Matthew Choi (MsRED ’12), Matthew Micksin ’12; Associate Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, the 2012 Project Class instructor; Daniele D. Bodini ’72; (bottom, l-r) Fernando Olloqui ’12, Jacob Linetsky ’12, Philippe Monlin (MsRED ’12, Felipe Correa ’12 along with Jacobs and Bodini.

First Place Tie (pictured) : Veridea Development Site (Pictured left): Matthew Choi (MS RED ’12), Robert Hughes ’12, Matthew Micksin ’12, Michael Murnane ’12

Latin America Real Estate Investment Opportunities (Pictured right): Felipe Correa ’12, Jacob Linetsky ’12, Philippe Monlin (MS RED ’12), Fernando Olloqui ’12

Third Place: Evaluation of Returns and Exits for the IHR Investment: Tripty Arya ’12, Feng Jiang ’12, Eduardo Sanchez ’12

Honorable Mention: Silverpeak Real Estate Partners / Witkoff Group Development Project: Jason Chiang ’12, Alexander Pugatch ’12, Michael Thorsen (MS RED ’12)

Report and Video >

2011

(l-r) Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs '96, Adam Simkin (MsRED '11), Luigi Kai '11, Pedro Zevallos (MsRED '11), Brett Stewart '11, and Daniele D. Bodini '72.

First Place (pictured): Thayer Lodging: Luigi Kai '11, Adam Simkin (MsRED '11), Brett Stewart '11, and Pedro Zevallos (MsRED '11)

Second Place: Tishman Speyer: David Giancola '11, Brendan Fay '11, John Phinney (MsRED '11), and Dan Goodier (MsRED '11)

Third Place: JP Morgan: Jeremy Griffin '11, Julia Nachman '11, Tim Nguyen (MsRED '11), and Hansen Shieh '11

Honorable Mention: ACP: John English '11, Rishi Gupta '11, David Kwitman '11, and Amelia Patt (MsRED '11)

Read the Report >

2010

(l-r) Bill Long '10, Jane Yang '10, Mo Saraiya '10, and Jason Davis '10.

First Place (pictured): JF Capital: Jason Davis ’10, Bill Long ’10, Mo Saraiya ’10, and Jane Yang ’10

Second Place: Tishman Speyer: Jaime Fasja ’10, Kevin Gerrity ’10, Jon Lemle ’10, and Demetrios Yatrakis ’10

Third Place: American Continental Properties: Irem Oral ’10, Artem Smolin ’10, and Tommaso Pizzi ’10

2009

(l-r) Daniele D. Bodini ’72, Professor Christopher Mayer, Jonathan More '09, Tom Ortinau '09, James Obletz '09, Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, and Professor Lynne B. Sagalyn.

First Place (pictured): “KPJ” Corporate Strategy: Jonathan More ‘09, James Obletz ’09, and Tom Ortinau ‘09

Second Place: Shoal Creek Reservoir: Gina Baker Chambers ‘09, Mike Hollman ‘09, Jonevan Hornsby ‘09, and Ryan Moorehead ‘09

Third Place: South Florida Distress Investment: Francesca Allen ‘09, Hernando Forero ‘09, and Juan Gomez Vega ‘09

2008 Seevak Competition Winners

(l-r) Professor Chris Mayer, Yulia Yaani '08, Adjunct Professor Camille Douglas, Matt Noble '08, Fred Lee '08, and Nitin Jain '08.

First Place (pictured) : Emerging Market Real Estate Equities (EMREE): Nitin Jain '08, Fred Lee '08, Matt Noble '08, Yulia Yaani '08

Grosvenor: Jim McInerney '08, Vitor Senra '08, Brian Shure '08, Lars Unhjem '08

Third Place: GIC Real Estate: Mark Lokhin '08, Li Miao '08, Jason Obenhaus '08, Ellie Sarmadi '08, and Eric Tam '08