You are here

RE Industry in the Classroom

Companies value the human capital available through the MBA Real Estate Program. Through case studies, guest lectures, and Q&A, students trade insight with corporate participants, many of them important players in the field, including the following from the 2013-2014 school year.

Advanced Seminar in Real Estate | Global Real Estate Investment | Real Estate Project Class | Real Estate Capital Markets | Real Estate Development | Real Estate Finance | Real Estate M & A and Restructuring Deal Workshop | Real Estate Portfolio Management | Real Estate Transactions | Social Impact Real Estate Investing and Development | EMBA Block Week Real Estate as an Asset and a Business

Advanced Seminar in Real Estate
Instructors: Lynne B. Sagalyn & Jeffrey A. Barclay ’83
Ronald Dickerman ’87, Madison International Realty
Glenn Rufrano, O'Connor Capital Partners
MaryAnne Gilmartin, Forest City Ratner Companies
Anthony Malkin, Empire State Realty Trust

David J. Neithercut ’82, Equity Residential (EQR)
Jeffery K. Gronning, Normandy Real Estate Partners
Troy Daniel, Thackeray Partners
Michael Gusich, Everest Holdings
Brad Wildauer, ARES Management, 
David Sherman, Metropolitan Real Estate Equity Management

Nicholas C. Bienstock ’96, Savanna Partners
Christopher Schlank, Savanna Partners

Global Real Estate Investment
Instructor: Camille J. Douglas
Tim Morris, Proprium Capital Partners
Adam Gallistel ’04, GIC
Benjamin Griswold, Blue Water Worldwide
Chris Taube ’03, Aetos Capital
Ankur Gupta ’12, Brookfield Properties
Brian Finerty, Equity International
Dan Dubrowski, Lionstone Group
Owen Thomas, Boston Properties
Peter Ballon, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board

Real Estate Project Class
Instructor: Andrew C. Jacobs ’96
Lewis Ranieri, Ranieri Partners
Ronald Kravit, Cerberus Capital Management

Real Estate Capital Markets
Instructors: J. Daniel Adkinson & Michael Giliberto
Mark Green ’06, Jefferies & Co.
Darren Rabenou '95, Terrapin Asset Management, 
AJ Agarwal, Blackstone

Real Estate Development
Instructor: Tommy Craig ’82
Stephen Lefkowitz, Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver and Jacobson 
Aine Brazil, Thornton Tomasetti
Paul Pariser, Taconic Investment Partners
Phil Aarons, Millenium Partners
Zach Aarons, Millenium Partners
David Perry, Hines
Maddy Burke-Vigeland, Gensler
William Zeckendorf, Brown Harris Stevens
Kenneth Hubbard, Hines
Dean Francassini, Hines
Pat Murray, Turner Construction
John Livingston, AECOM Capital
Scott Malkin, Value Realty
Timur Galen, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
N. George Host, Value Realty

Real Estate Finance
Instructor: Tomasz Piskorski (fall, spring), Chris Mayer (summer)
Jesse Green, Executives in Residence Program and Richard Paul Richman Center for Business, Law, and Public Policy at Columbia University
Bill Frey, Greenwich Financial
J. Daniel Adkinson, NewStar Financial
Michael Berman ’86, General Growth Properties
Jason Griffith ’06, SiteCompli
David Sherman ’82, Metropolitan Real Estate Equity Management
Elliot Vermes ’02, ResiModel

Real Estate M & A and Restructuring Deal Workshop
Instructors: Lynne B. Sagalyn, Yoel Kranz, and Gil Menna
Alan Felder, UBS Investment Bank
Alan Riffkin, Lazard Fréres & Co. 
Alex Russo, Lazard Fréres & Co. 
Gregory S. Wright, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Doug Sesler, True Square Capital
Jay Bliley, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Robin Panovka, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Vineet Seth, JP Morgan
Stephen G. Hentschel, Gleacher & Company

Real Estate Portfolio Management
Instructor: Michael Giliberto
Simon Fairchild, Investment Property Databank (IPD)
David Sherman, Metropolitan Real Estate Equity Management
Lea Guberina-Sulc ’12, BlackRock
Jeffrey A. Barclay ’83, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Etienne Locoh-Donou, Urban Century

Real Estate Transactions
Instructor: Lynne B. Sagalyn
Gordon J. Whiting ’94, Angelo, Gordon & Co.
Michele Williams, Sheppard Mullin
Jonathan L. Mechanic, Fried Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Ross Z. Silver, Fried Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Richard A. Wolfe, Fried Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Richard D. Jones, Dechert
Stephen D. Plavin, Capital Trust
A. Kelly Ryan, Kirkland and Ellis
Ronald D. Sernau, Proskauer Rose
Richard G. Mason, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Kevin O’Shea, Allen & Overy
Michael J. Monahan, CBRE
Meredith J. Kane, Sheppard Mullin
Cia Buckley '93, Dune Real Estate Partners
Russ Bates, Aviva Investors
Edward Casal, Aviva Investors
Paul M. Basta, Kirkland & Ellis 

Social Impact Real Estate Investing and Development
Instructor: Alicia Glen
James Patchett, Urban Investment Group, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Rachel Diller, Urban Investment Group, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Rafael Cestero, Community Preservation Corporation
Richard Baron, McCormack Baron Salazar
Ronald Moelis, L&M Development
Adam Weinstein, Phipps Houses
Lisa Gomez, L&M Development
Margaret Anadu, Urban Investment Group, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Jonathan Rose, Jonathaon Rose Companies
Terri Ludwig, Enterprise Community Partners
Robert Turner, Canyon Capital
Carrie Van Syckel, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

EMBA Block Week Course: Real Estate as an Asset and a Business
Instructor: Lynne B. Sagalyn
Dan Adkinson, NewStar Financial Group
Arthur Margon, Rosen Consulting Group
Jennifer Morgan, Kirkland & Ellis 
Jeffrey A. Barclay ’83, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Michael McNamara, Brookfield Office Properties
John Livingston, AECOM Construction Services
Joseph Azrack '72, Apollo Global Management