MENU

You are here

Alexander Bodini Foundation Prize Winners

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Fall 2012 | Spring 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

2015

The next business plan competition is scheduled to be held on the evening of Wednesday, December 9, 2015.

2014

The most recent business plan competition was held on the evening of Wednesday, December 10, 2014.

First Place (pictured): Golf Mill Shopping Center: Chris Doman ’15, Dennis Giuliano ’15, Sarah Pous ’15, and Kris Ronning ’15

Second Place: North Dekalb Mall: Richard Eneim ’15, Joseph Seidenfeld ’15, and Joanna Wong ’15

Third Place: The Diplomat Resort: Hisham Araji ’15, Rebecca Goldring ’15, Christopher Monsif ’15, and Robert Nitkin ’15

Fourth Place: Capitol Riverfront: Herschel Bender ’15, Justin Osler ’15, and Guy Rejwan ’15

Report, Video, and Photo Slideshow >

 

2013

First Place (pictured): XYZ Building: Sophie Ulrike Dorrer ’14, Jacob Feingold ’14, and Matthew Nunn ’14

Second Place: Hilton Los Cabos Beach Golf Resort: Daniel Bertz Sharon ’14, Maria Noy ’14, and Max Rosendin ’14

Third Place: Development Site in Porto Maravilha: Benjamin Gliklich ’14 and Alison Kimmell ’14

Fourth Place: Brill Building: Geoffrey Bailey ’14, Palmer McArthur ’14, and Scott Meyer ’14

Report and Video >

Fall 2012

First Place (pictured): Austin Centre: Matthew Giammanco ’13, Jeffrey Organisciak ’13, and Andrew Stone ’13

Second Place: MREEM and the Opportunity Presented by Public Pension Funds: Diego Banos Garcia ’13, Diego Espinosa ’13, Michael Wise ’13, and Xiaoqi Wu ’13

Third Place: The Nest: Uchenna Akujuo EMBA’13, Adam Cohen ’13, and Hilary Davidson ’13

Fourth Place: U.S. Residential Real Estate Investment Opportunities: Richard Benson ’13, Adam DeBoey ’13, Zulekha Inayat ’13, Travis Stabler ’13, and Kraig Tuber ’13

Report and Video >

Spring 2012

First Place Tie (pictured) : Veridea Development Site (Pictured left): Matthew Choi (MS RED ’12), Robert Hughes ’12, Matthew Micksin ’12, Michael Murnane ’12

Latin America Real Estate Investment Opportunities (Pictured right): Felipe Correa ’12, Jacob Linetsky ’12, Philippe Monlin (MS RED ’12), Fernando Olloqui ’12

Third Place: Evaluation of Returns and Exits for the IHR Investment: Tripty Arya ’12, Feng Jiang ’12, Eduardo Sanchez ’12

Honorable Mention: Silverpeak Real Estate Partners / Witkoff Group Development Project: Jason Chiang ’12, Alexander Pugatch ’12, Michael Thorsen (MS RED ’12)

Read the Report>

2011

First Place (pictured): Thayer Lodging: Luigi Kai ’11, Adam Simkin (MsRED ’11), Brett Stewart ’11, and Pedro Zevallos (MsRED ’11)

Second Place: Tishman Speyer: David Giancola ’11, Brendan Fay ’11, John Phinney (MsRED ’11), and Dan Goodier (MsRED ’11)

Third Place: JP Morgan: Jeremy Griffin ’11, Julia Nachman ’11, Tim Nguyen (MsRED ’11), and Hansen Shieh ’11

Honorable Mention: ACP: John English ’11, Rishi Gupta ’11, David Kwitman ’11, and Amelia Patt (MsRED ’11)

Read the Report >

2010

First Place (pictured): JF Capital: Jason Davis ’10, Bill Long ’10, Mo Saraiya ’10, and Jane Yang ’10

Second Place: Tishman Speyer: Jaime Fasja ’10, Kevin Gerrity ’10, Jon Lemle ’10, and Demetrios Yatrakis ’10

Third Place: American Continental Properties: Irem Oral ’10, Artem Smolin ’10, and Tommaso Pizzi ’10

2009

First Place (pictured): “KPJ” Corporate Strategy: Jonathan More ’09, James Obletz ’09, and Tom Ortinau ‘09

Second Place: Shoal Creek Reservoir: Gina Baker Chambers ’09, Mike Hollman ’09, Jonevan Hornsby ’09, and Ryan Moorehead ’09

Third Place: South Florida Distress Investment: Francesca Allen ’09, Hernando Forero ’09, and Juan Gomez Vega ‘09

2008 Seevak Competition Winners

First Place (pictured) : Emerging Market Real Estate Equities (EMREE): Nitin Jain ’08, Fred Lee ’08, Matt Noble ’08, Yulia Yaani ’08

Grosvenor: Jim McInerney ’08, Vitor Senra ’08, Brian Shure ’08, Lars Unhjem ’08

Third Place: GIC Real Estate: Mark Lokhin ’08, Li Miao '08, Jason Obenhaus ’08, Ellie Sarmadi ’08, and Eric Tam ’08