Detailed Program Schedule

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Daytime

All daytime programming will take place on campus at Uris Hall.

9:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Registration at Uris Hall

10:00–11:15 a.m.

Columbia CaseWorks: Operation Tomodachi

Presenter: Paul Ingram, the Kravis Professor of Business

Columbia CaseWorks develops case studies and teaching materials based on the research and expertise of Columbia Business School’s world-class faculty members. Oriented around real-world questions and decisions, CaseWorks cases provide a bridge between theoretical and practical business knowledge. The case for this session will be e-mailed to you prior to Reunion Weekend for discussion during the session.

11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m.

Manhattanville Campus Update

Presenter: Joseph A. Ienuso ’01 (EMBA), Executive Vice President of Facilities, Columbia University

Columbia Business School is part of Columbia University’s expansion into Manhattanville, 17 acres west of Broadway between 125th and 133rd streets. Hear an update on the plans for Columbia Business School’s new home.

1:00–2:15 p.m.

Alumni Lunch
40th–50th Reunion and Platinum Classes Luncheon with Dean Glenn Hubbard

2:30–3:45 p.m.

A Taste of Executive Education: Personal Leadership

Presenter: Hitendra Wadhwa, Professor of Professional Practice

Personal Leadership is the science of inner mastery that all great leaders through history have pursued in order to operate at their highest potential. In this session, you will be introduced to the Five Pillars of Personal Leadership, as well as scientific studies that give a tangible understanding of what it takes for leaders to master their inner environments.

4:00–5:15 p.m.

Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations I

A.

Diversity and Leadership in Business

Moderator: Modupe Akinola, Assistant Professor, Management Division

B.

The Role of Boards in Driving Nonprofit Success

Moderator: Raymond Horton, the Frank R. Lautenberg Professor of Ethics and Corporate Governance and Faculty Director, Programs in Social Enterprise

C.

Career Workshop: The Art of Salary Negotiation

Presenter: Ellis Chase, EJ Chase Consulting, Inc.

Take advantage of this salary negotiation primer for both job seekers and professionals looking to negotiate within their current environments. The presentation will focus on practical methods for achieving success in salary negotiation processes, utilizing a step-by-step plan.

Evening
7:00–9:30 p.m.

All-Class Welcome Reception
Guastavino’s, 409 East 59th Street
(at 1st Avenue, under the Queensboro Bridge)

Reconnect with old friends and classmates over cocktails and hors d’oeuvres at Guastavino’s, one of New York City’s premier venues.

Daytime

All daytime programming will take place on campus at Uris Hall.

9:00 a.m.–2:30 p.m.

Registration at Uris Hall

10:00–11:15 a.m.

Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations II

A.

Real Estate Investing in the Entrepreneurial Landscape

Moderator: Christopher Mayer, the Paul Milstein Professor of Real Estate, Finance and Economics Division

B.

Sustainable Energy Futures

Moderator: Geoffrey M. Heal, the Donald C. Waite III Professor of Social Enterprise

 

 

11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m.

Dean’s State of the School Address

Join Dean Glenn Hubbard, the Russell L. Carson Professor of Finance and Economics, for an update on the School followed by a Q&A session.

1:00–2:15 p.m.

Alumni Lunch

2:30–3:45 p.m.

Seasoned Investors Look at Current Prospects

Presenter: Bruce C. Greenwald, the Robert Heilbrunn Professor of Finance and Asset Management and Director, Heilbrunn Center for Graham & Dodd Investing

4:00–5:15 p.m.

Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations III
A.

Entrepreneurship: Identifying, Valuing, and Capturing Opportunity

Moderator: Vincent Ponzo ’03, Director, Entrepreneurship Program, The Eugene Lang Entrepreneurship Center

B.

The Climate Change of Private Equity

Moderator: Donna Hitscherich ’90, Senior Lecturer in the Discipline of Business and Director, Private Equity Program

C.

Today’s Global Media Landscape

Moderator: Jonathan Knee, Professor of Professional Practice and Co-director, Media Program

 
Evening

Class Cocktail Receptions and Dinners

7:00 p.m.–midnight

20th–50th Reunions and Platinum Classes
The St. Regis Hotel, 2 East 55th Street (between Fifth Avenue and Madison Avenue)

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:00–8:00 p.m.
Class Dinner and Dancing: 8:00 p.m.–midnight

Join your classmates for a cocktail reception, followed by an elegant dinner at the historic and iconic St. Regis Hotel.

7:00 p.m.–midnight

5th15th MBA and EMBA Reunion Classes
The Pierre, 2 East 61st Street (at Fifth Avenue)

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:00–8:00 p.m.
Class Dinner and Dancing: 8:00 p.m.–midnight

Enjoy an evening of cocktails, dinner, and dancing with your classmates at The Pierre, one of Manhattan's most luxurious and elegant venues.

7:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.

1st MBA Reunion Class
Gotham Hall, 1356 Broadway (between 36th Street and 37th Street)

Cocktail Reception: 7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Dinner and Dancing: 8:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.

Enjoy an evening of cocktails, hors d’oeuvres, and dancing with your classmates at the striking Gotham Hall, which once served as a predominant savings bank.

7:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.

1st EMBA Reunion Class
JW Marriott Essex House New York, 160 Central Park South (between Seventh Avenue and the Avenue of the Americas)

Cocktail Reception: 7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Dinner and Dancing: 8:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.

Enjoy an evening of cocktails, hors d’oeuvres, and dancing with your classmates at Essex House, one of Manhattan's most iconic and exquisite venues.

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

Alumni Family Brunch
Bryant Park Grill, 25 West 40th Street (between Avenue of the Americas and Fifth Avenue)

Cap off Reunion Weekend by bringing your family to the Bryant Park Grill for the time-honored reunion tradition of Sunday brunch. Children’s entertainment will be provided.

 

CSS

Top Image: Program

 

 

 

Come Celebrate

 

Come Celebrate