Finance

 

 Filter your results

Program:

Schedule:




Core/Electives

Instructor:


Day & Time
Instructor
Location
Fall 2019
2021E
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
2021M
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
2021 EMBA-Global A&E
Charles Jones (cj88)
Ethan Namvar (en2385)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
2021 EMBA-Global Asia
Roger Mesznik (rm21)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
LBS Elective
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
LBS Elective
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Electives Fall 2019, Menu B
Wouter Dessein (wd2179)
Division(s): Economics
Fall 2019
EMBA-NY Saturday Electives Fall 2019, Menu E
Charles Angelucci (ca2630)
Division(s): Economics
Fall 2019
EMBA-Americas Term 3, 2020 EMBA-Americas Format Elective
Michaela Pagel (mp3351)
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
EMBA-NY Saturday Electives Fall 2019, Menu F
Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
Fall 2019 EMBA Tuesday Weeknight Electives (Zurack), Evening Electives (Tuesday), 6pm-9pm
Mark Zurack (mz2015)

This is a Tuesday evening elective, beginning on September 3rd

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Electives Fall 2019, Menu B
Geert Bekaert (gb241)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Program for Financial Studies
Fall 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Electives Fall 2019, Menu C
Paul Johnson (pj27)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
Fall 2019
EMBA-NY Saturday Electives Fall 2019, Menu G
Paul Johnson (pj27)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
Fall 2019
EMBA Global Block Week Elective - December 16-20, 2019, EMBA Global Elective in New York, December 16-20, 2019
Charles Calomiris (cc374)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Electives Fall 2019, Menu D
Angela Lee (awl2108)

This is a half class beginning on 10/11 and ending on 12/7

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Electives Fall 2019, Menu D
Gur Huberman (gh16)
Omid Malekan (om44)

This is a half course beginning on 10/5 and ending on 12/14

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Laura Veldkamp (lv2405)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Neng Wang (nw2128)
URI 327
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
R - B Term
04:00PM to 07:00PM

Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Patrick Bolton (pb2208)
Neng Wang (nw2128)
URI 327
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
F - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Harry Mamaysky (hm2646)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
TR - Full Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM

Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh (sgv2110)
WJW 310
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Jing Dong (jd2736)
URI 140

A term wil meet in Uris 140, B term will meet on Uris 142

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Fanyin Zheng (fz2225)
GDH 457

First class meets in 415Warren. Please refer to the syllabus for rooms throughtout the term.

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019

Patrick Bolton (pb2208)
Neng Wang (nw2128)
Area(s): Finance
Fall 2019
MW - A Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM

Michael Johannes (mj335)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2019
MW - B Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM

Michael Johannes (mj335)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
EMBA-Americas Core (2019), 2020 EMBA-Americas Core
Wei Jiang (wj2006)

This is an EMBA-Americas core course.

Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives Summer 2019, Menu A
Michaela Pagel (mp3351)
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives Summer 2019, Menu B
Michaela Pagel (mp3351)
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
EMBA Global Block Week Elective May 12-16, 2019, EMBA Global Elective May 12-16, 2019
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)

Please note there is a significant amount of pre-work required for this class. Read the syllabus and be sure you are ready to participate before enrolling.

Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
Wednesday Evening Electives (2019 Grad), EMBA Weeknight Elective: Wednesdays
Michael Grad (mjg2178)

This is a Wednesday Evening (6pm-9pm) course, with the first session meeting on May 15, 2019

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
Thursday Evening Electives (2019 Lancaster), EMBA Weeknight Elective: Thursdays
Brian Lancaster (bpl8)

This is a Thursday Evening (6pm-9pm) course. Please note that this class begins on May 16th and attendance is required. Consult the schedule on BOSS under EMBA Students, Fri/Sat electives for more information.

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
EMBA Global Block Week Elective July 15-19, 2019, EMBA Global Elective Block Week July 15-19, 2019
Morten Sorensen (ms3814)
R. Glenn Hubbard (rgh1)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Summer 2019
EMBA Global Block Week Elective June 17-21, 2019, EMBA Global Elective Block Week June 17-21, 2019
Paul Johnson (pj27)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
Summer 2019
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives Summer 2019, Menu E
Fabio Savoldelli (fs2304)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives Summer 2019, Menu C
Hans Tallis (ht2109)
Kenneth Kitkowski (kgk2112)

This is a 1.5 credit offering taking place in the first half of the term, beginning on May 10 and ending on June 15

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives Summer 2019, Menu D
Edward Golding (elg2170)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2019
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives Summer 2019, Menu F
Edward Golding (elg2170)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Core Spring 2019, 2020B
Lawrence Glosten (lrg2)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Core Spring 2019, 2020A
Lawrence Glosten (lrg2)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Core/Electives Spring 2019, 2020EM
Mark Zurack (mz2015)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Spring 2019
EMBA Weeknight Electives - Tuesdays (Zurack), EMBA Weeknight Elective: Tuesday
Mark Zurack (mz2015)

Please note the first session will meet on January 22nd and attendance is mandatory.

Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Spring 2019
EMBA-Global A&E Core/Electives, EMBA-Global A&E Elective
Michael Johannes (mj335)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Spring 2019
EMBA-Global Asia Core
John Longo (jlongo)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Spring 2019
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives Spring 2019, Menu E
Roger Mesznik (rm21)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives Spring 2019, Menu F
Geert Bekaert (gb241)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Program for Financial Studies
Spring 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives Spring 2019, Menu B
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives Spring 2019, Menu C
Michael Grad (mjg2178)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA Global Block Week Elective: January 6-10, 2019, EMBA Global Elective January 6-10, 2019
R. Glenn Hubbard (rgh1)
Morten Sorensen (ms3814)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives Spring 2019, Menu A
Thomas Tryforos (tnt9)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA Weeknight Electives - Wednesdays (Ajdler), EMBA Weeknight Elective: Wednesdays
Arnaud Ajdler (aa2592)

This is a Wednesday evening elective, beginning on January 9th

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA-Global A&E Core/Electives, EMBA-Global A&E Elective
Scott Gallin (smg178)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
EMBA Global Block Week Elective: April 7-11, 2019, EMBA Global Elective April 7-11, 2019
Ivo de Wit (id2665)
Christopher Mayer (cm310)

Please note: Those that have already taken B7331 RE Finance should NOT enroll in this course as there will be overlap in content.

Area(s): Finance, Real Estate
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Real Estate
Spring 2019
EMBA Weeknight Format: Thursdays (Johnson), EMBA Weeknight Format: Thursdays
Paul Johnson (pj27)

This is a Thursday evening elective, beginning on January 10th.

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
W - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Neng Wang (nw2128)
URI 327
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
T - B term
04:00PM to 05:30PM

Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
URI 327
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Neng Wang (nw2128)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
M - A Term
04:00PM to 07:00PM

Michael Johannes (mj335)
WJW 311
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
T - B term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Wei Jiang (wj2006)
URI 140
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
TR - B Term
02:15PM to 03:45PM

Lawrence Glosten (lrg2)
URI 140
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
W - B Term
04:00PM to 07:15PM

Giorgia Piacentino (gp2547)
URI 305
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
F - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Michael Johannes (mj335)
WJW 311

Feb 1 class will meet in URIS 140

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
T - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Laura Veldkamp (lv2405)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2019
R - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Michael Johannes (mj335)
URI 307
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Core 2018, 2020E
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Core 2018, 2020M
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
2020 EMBA-Global A&E
Jay Dahya (jd2715)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
2020 EMBA-Global Asia
Roger Mesznik (rm21)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Electives Fall 2018, Menu C
Wouter Dessein (wd2179)
Division(s): Economics
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Electives Fall 2018, Menu G
Charles Angelucci (ca2630)
Division(s): Economics
Fall 2018
EMBA-Americas Term 3, 2019 EMBA-Americas Format Elective
Michaela Pagel (mp3351)
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Electives Fall 2018, Menu F
Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
Fall 2018 EMBA Tuesday Weeknight Electives (Zurack), Evening Electives (Tuesday), 6pm-9pm
Mark Zurack (mz2015)

This is a Tuesday evening elective, beginning on September 11th

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Electives Fall 2018, Menu B
Geert Bekaert (gb241)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Program for Financial Studies
Fall 2018
EMBA-Global Holder Shell
Faculty (InsStaff)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Electives Fall 2018, Menu E
Paul Johnson (pj27)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Electives Fall 2018, Menu E
Paul Johnson (pj27)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
Fall 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Electives Fall 2018, Menu A
Tano Santos (js1786)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
Fall 2018
EMBA Global Block Week Elective - December 9-13, 2018, EMBA Global Elective in New York, December 9-13, 2018
Tano Santos (js1786)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
Fall 2018
Fall 2018 EMBA Wednesday Weeknight Electives (Mandis), Evening Electives (Wednesday), 6pm-9pm
Steven Mandis (sgm2130)

This is a Wednesday evening elective, beginning on September 12th

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
M - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Laura Veldkamp (lv2405)
URI 140

A term will meet in 140 Uris. B term will meet in 307 Uris

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
W - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
URI 306
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
F - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Harry Mamaysky (hm2646)
URI 331
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
W - Full Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh (sgv2110)
URI 140
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Abhinav Sinha (as5561)
URI 142

A term meets in Uris 142 / B Term meets in TC, Grace Dodge Hall 363

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Fall 2018
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Xavier Giroud (xg2285)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
EMBA-Americas Core (2019), 2019 EMBA-Americas Core
Wei Jiang (wj2006)

This is an EMBA-Americas core course.

Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu A
Mark Zurack (mz2015)
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu B
Mark Zurack (mz2015)
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
EMBA Global Elective May 13-17, 2018, EMBA Global Elective May 13-17, 2018
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)

MBA students: Please note there is a significant amount of pre-work required for this class. Read the syllabus and be sure you are ready to participate before enrolling.

Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
Wednesday Evening Electives (2018 Grad), EMBA Weeknight Elective: Wednesdays
Michael Grad (mjg2178)

This is a Wednesday Evening (6pm-9pm) course, with the first session meeting on May 16, 2017

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
Thursday Evening Electives (2018 Piskorski), EMBA Weeknight Elective: Thursdays
Tomasz Piskorski (tp2252)

Full-time MBA Students: Please note that this class begins on May 17th and attendance is required. Consult the schedule on BOSS under EMBA Students, Fri/Sat electives for more information.

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
EMBA Global Elective July 9-13, 2018, EMBA Global Elective Block Week July 9-13, 2018
Morten Sorensen (ms3814)
R. Glenn Hubbard (rgh1)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Summer 2018
EMBA Global Elective July 15-19, 2018, EMBA Global Elective Block Week July 15-19, 2018
Paul Johnson (pj27)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Value Investing
Summer 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu E
Fabio Savoldelli (fs2304)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu C
Kenneth Kitkowski (kgk2112)
Hans Tallis (ht2109)

This is a 1.5 credit offering taking place in the first half of the term, beginning on May 11 and ending on June 15, 2018

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu D
Edward Golding (elg2170)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Summer 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu F
Edward Golding (elg2170)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Core 2018, 2019B
Jay Dahya (jd2715)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Core 2018, 2019A
Jay Dahya (jd2715)
Area(s): Core, Finance, FIN
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
HKU
Faculty (InsStaff)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Core/Electives 2018, 2019EM
Mark Zurack (mz2015)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Spring 2018
EMBA Weeknight Format: Tuesdays, EMBA Weeknight Elective: Tuesday
Mark Zurack (mz2015)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Spring 2018
EMBA-Global A&E Core/Electives, EMBA-Global A&E Elective
Michael Johannes (mj335)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Spring 2018
EMBA-Global Asia Core
John Longo (jlongo)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Entrepreneurship
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu E
Roger Mesznik (rm21)
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu F
Geert Bekaert (gb241)
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Program for Financial Studies
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu C
Donna Hitscherich (dmh9)
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu B
Michael Grad (mjg2178)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu G
Tania Babina (tb2707)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA Global Block Week Elective: January 8-12, 2018, EMBA Global Elective January 8-12, 2018
Tania Babina (tb2707)
R. Glenn Hubbard (rgh1)
Morten Sorensen (ms3814)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA-NY Friday/Saturday Format Electives 2018, Menu A
Thomas Tryforos (tnt9)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA Weeknight Format: Wednesdays , EMBA Weeknight Elective: Wednesdays
Arnaud Ajdler (aa2592)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA-Global A&E Core/Electives, EMBA-Global A&E Elective
Scott Gallin (smg178)
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
EMBA Global Block Week Elective: April 15-19, 2018, EMBA Global Elective April 15-19, 2018
Christopher Mayer (cm310)

Please note: Those that have already taken B7331 RE Finance should NOT enroll in this course as there will be overlap in content.

Area(s): Finance, Real Estate
Division(s): Finance
Center(s) and Program(s): Real Estate
Spring 2018
R - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Neng Wang (nw2128)
URI 327
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
R - Full Term
04:00PM to 05:30PM

Suresh Sundaresan (ms122)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
W - Full Term
12:00PM to 03:00PM

Kent Daniel (kd2371)
URI 329
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
T - Full Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Robert Hodrick (rh169)
URI 329
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
W - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Robert Hodrick (rh169)
WJW 416
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
W - B Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Wei Jiang (wj2006)
URI 331
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
MW - B Term
12:30PM to 02:00PM

Lawrence Glosten (lrg2)
URI 333
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
M - B Term
02:15PM to 05:30PM

Robert Hodrick (rh169)
URI 333
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
R - A Term
09:00AM to 12:15PM

Patrick Bolton (pb2208)
WJW 416
Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance
Spring 2018
T - B Term
04:00PM to 07:00PM

Giorgia Piacentino (gp2547)
BTBARTBA

Class Meets in WJW 209 on 3/20, 4/3, 4/10, 4/17. Class meets in WJW 311 on 3/27, 4/24

Area(s): Finance
Division(s): Finance