Alexander Bodini Foundation Prize Winners

2020 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners A snapshot of the First place presentation by Ross Brewer ’20, Jeremy Holder ’20, Ethan Woo ’20, and Leah Zulkoski ’20

2020

First Place

Washington Place Equity: Ross Brewer ’20, Jeremy Holder ’20, Ethan Woo ’20, and Leah Zulkoski ’20

Second Place

Urban American: Michael Barkman ’20, Thanassis Chysas ’20, Adam Kietz ’20, and Jason Segal ’20

Third Place

Buckingham: Federica Burelli ’20, Musashi Liu ’20, Noor Pahlavi ’20, and Caitlin Wischermann ’20

Fourth Place

Avanti: Arianne Angers ’20, Dean Oliver ’20, and Jeff Turner ’20

Read the Report →

2019 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Kenny Thompson ’19, Kevin Cullen ’19, Craig Massie ’19, and J.C. Hay ’19

2019

First Place

Avanti Properties: Kevin Cullen ’19, Kenny Thompson ’19, Craig Massie ’19, and J.C. Hay ’19

Second Place

Gramercy Irving: Arthur Brousseau ’19, Christian Coates ’19, Samantha Martin ’19, and Cyrus Mojdehi ’19

Third Place

Urban American:  Oliver Grace ’19, Alex Jansen ’19, Luba Kim-Reynolds ’19, Luiza Loureiro ’19 and Ted Wu ’19

Fourth Place

Anonymous Sponsor: Oscar Hentschel ’19, Will Miller ’19, Juan Castano ’19, and Kelly O'Brien ’19

Read the Report →

2017 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Judge Matthew Baron ’07, Judge Tom Ortinau ’09, Emily Steinberg ’18, Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, Alex Grant ’18, Sam Fenwick ’18, and Judge Ed Gormbley ’09

2017

First Place

Sterling Organization: Emily Steinberg ’18, Sam Fenwick ’18, Alex Grant ’18 (pictured)

Second Place

Knickpoint Ventures: Will Miao ’18, Kelvin Ng ’18, and Lillian Xia ’18

Third Place

Urban American:  Oliver Grace ’19, Alex Jansen ’19, Luba Kim-Reynolds ’19, Luiza Loureiro ’19 and Ted Wu ’19

Fourth Place

Jamestown: Elliott Fry ’18, Zach Gorn ’18, and Michael Steinberg ’18

Read the Report →

2016 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Sophie Haas ’17, Brian Feldman ’17, Andrew Greenberg ’17, and Augustus Haney ’17 

2016

First Place

Hawthorn Mall Redevelopment: Brian Feldman ’17, Andrew Greenberg ’17, Sophie Haas ’17 and Augustus Haney ’17 (pictured)

Second Place

Vintage Estate: John Pollock ’17, Jacob Chang ’17, Daniel Liu ’17, Joe Noon ’17

Third Place

European Core-Plus Real Estate: Morgan Mann ’17, Ryan Trainor ’17, Durrell Mack ’17

Fourth Place

Four Seasons New York: Nick Mellis ’17, Tom Strand ’17, Conor O’Neill ’17, Anthony Feenick ’17

Read the Report →

2015 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Associate Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, Taylor Ott ’16, Nikhil Chaudhri ’16, Aradhna Taneja ’16, and Daniele D. Bodini ’72

2015

First Place

Zona Rosa Town Center: Nikhil Chaudhri ’16, Taylor Ott ’16, Aradhna Taneja ’16 (pictured)

Second Place

Landmark: Grey Baker ’16, Charles Griffith ’16, Alexander Jugant ’16

Third Place

130 William: Lorenzo Bakewell-Stone ’16, Evan Hollander ’16, Teresa Lee ’16, Disha Shah ’16

Fourth Place

Samar Estephan ’16, Cheryl Kong ’16, Janera Soerel ’04,  Katherine Vila ’16

Read the Report →

2014 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Kris Ronning ’15, Chris Doman ’15, Sarah Pous ’15, Dennis Giuliano ’15, Daniele D. Bodini ’72, and Associate Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96

2014

First Place

Golf Mill Shopping Center: Chris Doman ’15, Dennis Giuliano ’15, Sarah Pous ’15, and Kris Ronning ’15

Second Place

North Dekalb Mall: Richard Eneim ’15, Joseph Seidenfeld ’15, and Joanna Wong ’15

Third Place

The Diplomat Resort: Hisham Araji ’15, Rebecca Goldring ’15, Christopher Monsif ’15, and Robert Nitkin ’15

Fourth Place

Capitol Riverfront: Herschel Bender ’15, Justin Osler ’15, and Guy Rejwan ’15

Read the Report →

2013 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Matthew Nunn ’14, Sophie Ulrike Dorrer ’14, and Jacob Feingold ’14

2013

First Place

XYZ Building: Sophie Ulrike Dorrer ’14, Jacob Feingold ’14, and Matthew Nunn ’14 (pictured)

Second Place

Hilton Los Cabos Beach Golf Resort: Daniel Bertz Sharon ’14, Maria Noy ’14, and Max Rosendin ’14

Third Place

Development Site in Porto Maravilha: Benjamin Gliklich ’14 and Alison Kimmell ’14

Fourth Place

Brill Building: Geoffrey Bailey ’14, Palmer McArthur ’14, and Scott Meyer ’14

Read the Report →

Fal. 2012 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Andrew Stone ’13, Jeffrey Organisciak ’13, and Matthew Giammanco ’13 with project sponsor Jane Yang ’10

Fall 2012

First Place

Austin Centre: Matthew Giammanco ’13, Jeffrey Organisciak ’13, and Andrew Stone ’13 (pictured)

Second Place

MREEM and the Opportunity Presented by Public Pension Funds: Diego Banos Garcia ’13, Diego Espinosa ’13, Michael Wise ’13, and Xiaoqi Wu ’13

Third Place

The Nest: Uchenna Akujuo EMBA’13, Adam Cohen ’13, and Hilary Davidson ’13

Fourth Place

U.S. Residential Real Estate Investment Opportunities: Richard Benson ’13, Adam DeBoey ’13, Zulekha Inayat ’13, Travis Stabler ’13, and Kraig Tuber ’13

Read the Report →

Spring 2012 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Michael Murnane ’12, Robert Hughes ’12, Matthew Choi MSRED ’12, Matthew Micksin ’12; Associate Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, and Daniele D. Bodini ’72 Spring 2012 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Fernando Olloqui ’12, Jacob Linetsky ’12, Philippe Monlin MSRED ’12, Felipe Correa ’12 along with Jacobs and Bodini

Spring 2012

First Place Tie

Veridea Development Site: Matthew Choi MSRED ’12, Robert Hughes ’12, Matthew Micksin ’12, Michael Murnane ’12 (pictured)

Latin America Real Estate Investment Opportunities: Felipe Correa ’12, Jacob Linetsky ’12, Philippe Monlin MSRED ’12, Fernando Olloqui ’12 (pictured)

Third Place

Evaluation of Returns and Exits for the IHR Investment: Tripty Arya ’12, Feng Jiang ’12, Eduardo Sanchez ’12

Honorable Mention

Silverpeak Real Estate Partners / Witkoff Group Development Project: Jason Chiang ’12, Alexander Pugatch ’12, Michael Thorsen (MS RED ’12)

Read the Report →

2011 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Adjunct Associate Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, Adam Simkin MSRED ’11, Luigi Kai ’11, Pedro Zevallos MSRED ’11, Brett Stewart ’11, and Daniele D. Bodini ’72

2011

First Place

Thayer Lodging: Luigi Kai ’11, Adam Simkin MSRED ’11, Brett Stewart ’11, and Pedro Zevallos MSRED ’11 (pictured)

Second Place

Tishman Speyer: David Giancola ’11, Brendan Fay ’11, John Phinney MSRED ’11, and Dan Goodier MSRED ’11

Third Place

JP Morgan: Jeremy Griffin ’11, Julia Nachman ’11, Tim Nguyen MSRED ’11, and Hansen Shieh ’11

Honorable Mentrion

ACP: John English ’11, Rishi Gupta ’11, David Kwitman ’11, and Amelia Patt MSRED ’11

Read the Report →

2010 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Bill Long ’10, Jane Yang ’10, Mo Saraiya ’10, and Jason Davis ’10

2010

First Place

JF Capital: Jason Davis ’10, Bill Long ’10, Mo Saraiya ’10, and Jane Yang ’10 (pictured)

Second Place

Tishman Speyer: Jaime Fasja ’10, Kevin Gerrity ’10, Jon Lemle ’10, and Demetrios Yatrakis ’10

Third Place

American Continental Properties: Irem Oral ’10, Artem Smolin ’10, and Tommaso Pizzi ’10

2009 Bodini Foundation Prize Winners Daniele D. Bodini ’72, Professor Christopher Mayer, Jonathan More ’09, Tom Ortinau ’09, James Obletz ’09, Adjunct Associate Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, and Professor Lynne B. Sagalyn

2009

First Place

“KPJ” Corporate Strategy: Jonathan More ’09, James Obletz ’09, and Tom Ortinau ’09 (pictured)

Second Place

Shoal Creek Reservoir: Gina Baker Chambers ’09, Mike Hollman ’09, Jonevan Hornsby ’09, and Ryan Moorehead ’09

Third Place

South Florida Distress Investment: Francesca Allen ’09, Hernando Forero ’09, and Juan Gomez Vega ’09

2008 Seevak Prize Winners Professor Chris Mayer, Yulia Yaani ’08, Adjunct Professor Camille Douglas, Matt Noble ’08, Fred Lee ’08, and Nitin Jain ’08

2008 Seevak Competition Winners

First Place

Emerging Market Real Estate Equities (EMREE): Nitin Jain ’08, Fred Lee ’08, Matt Noble ’08, Yulia Yaani ’08 (pictured)

Second Place

GIC Real Estate: Mark Lokhin ’08, Li Miao '08, Jason Obenhaus ’08, Ellie Sarmadi ’08, and Eric Tam ’08

Third Place

Grosvenor: Jim McInerney ’08, Vitor Senra ’08, Brian Shure ’08, Lars Unhjem ’08