Alexander Bodini Foundation Prize Winners

20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | Fall 2012 | Spring 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

2019

First Place winners L-R: Kenny Thompson ’19, Kevin Cullen ’19, Craig Massie ’19, and J.C. Hay ’19

The most recent business plan competition was held on the evening of Tuesday, May 7, 2019.

First Place

Avanti Properties: Kevin Cullen ’19, Kenny Thompson ’19, Craig Massie ’19, and J.C. Hay ’19

Second Place

Gramercy Irving: Arthur Brousseau ’19, Christian Coates ’19, Samantha Martin ’19, and Cyrus Mojdehi ’19

Third Place

Urban American:  Oliver Grace ’19, Alex Jansen ’19, Luba Kim-Reynolds ’19, Luiza Loureiro ’19 and Ted Wu ’19

Fourth Place

Anonymous Sponsor: Oscar Hentschel ’19, Will Miller ’19, Juan Castano ’19, and Kelly O'Brien ’19

Read the Report →


2017

The most recent business plan competition was held on the evening of Wednesday, December 13, 2017.

 1st Place Winners, 2017 Alexander Bodini Foundation Prize winners

Judge Matthew Baron ’07, Judge Tom Ortinau ’09, Emily Steinberg ’18, Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, Alex Grant ’18, Sam Fenwick ’18, and Judge Ed Gormbley ’09

First Place

Sterling Organization: Emily Steinberg ’18, Sam Fenwick ’18, Alex Grant ’18 (pictured)

Second Place

Knickpoint Ventures: Will Miao ’18, Kelvin Ng ’18, and Lillian Xia ’18

Third Place

Urban American: Graham Drury ’18, Heera Gangaramani ’18, and Stephan Sakhai ’18

Fourth Place

Jamestown: Elliott Fry ’18, Zach Gorn ’18, and Michael Steinberg ’18

Read the Report →


2016

The 2016 business plan competition was held on the evening of Friday, December 9, 2016.

 1st Place Winners, 2016 Alexander Bodini Foundation Prize winners

Sophie Haas ’17, Brian Feldman ’17, Andrew Greenberg ’17, and Augustus Haney ’17 

First Place

Hawthorn Mall Redevelopment: Brian Feldman ’17, Andrew Greenberg ’17, Sophie Haas ’17 and Augustus Haney ’17 (pictured)

Second Place

Vintage Estate: John Pollock ’17, Jacob Chang ’17, Daniel Liu ’17, Joe Noon ’17

Third Place

European Core-Plus Real Estate: Morgan Mann ’17, Ryan Trainor ’17, Durrell Mack ’17

Fourth Place

Four Seasons New York: Nick Mellis ’17, Tom Strand ’17, Conor O’Neill ’17, Anthony Feenick ’17

Read the Report →


2015

The 2015 business plan competition was held on the evening of Wednesday, December 9, 2015.

 1st Place Winners, 2015 Alexander Bodini Foundation Prize winners

Associate Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, the 2015 Real Estate Project Class instructor, with Nikhil Chaudhri ’16, Taylor Ott ’16, Aradhna Taneja ’16, and Daniele D. Bodini 72, the competitions' sponsor. 

First Place

Zona Rosa Town Center: Nikhil Chaudhri ’16, Taylor Ott ’16, Aradhna Taneja ’16 (pictured)

Second Place

Landmark: Grey Baker ’16, Charles Griffith ’16, Alexander Jugant ’16

Third Place

130 William: Lorenzo Bakewell-Stone ’16, Evan Hollander ’16, Teresa Lee ’16, Disha Shah ’16

Fourth Place

Samar Estephan ’16, Cheryl Kong ’16, Janera Soerel ’04,  Katherine Vila ’16

Report, Video, and Photo Slideshow →


2014

 Kris Ronning '15, Chris Doman '15, Sarah Pous '15, Dennis Giuliano '15, Daniele Bodini '72, and Andrew Jacobs '96

Kris Ronning ’15, Chris Doman ’15, Sarah Pous ’15, Dennis Giuliano ’15, Daniele D. Bodini ’72, and Associate Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, the 2014 Real Estate Project Class instructor.

First Place

Golf Mill Shopping Center: Chris Doman ’15, Dennis Giuliano ’15, Sarah Pous ’15, and Kris Ronning ’15

Second Place

North Dekalb Mall: Richard Eneim ’15, Joseph Seidenfeld ’15, and Joanna Wong ’15

Third Place

The Diplomat Resort: Hisham Araji ’15, Rebecca Goldring ’15, Christopher Monsif ’15, and Robert Nitkin ’15

Fourth Place

Capitol Riverfront: Herschel Bender ’15, Justin Osler ’15, and Guy Rejwan ’15

Report, Video, and Photo Slideshow →


2013

Matthew Nunn ’14, Sophie Ulrike Dorrer ’14, and Jacob Feingold ’14.

First Place

XYZ Building: Sophie Ulrike Dorrer ’14, Jacob Feingold ’14, and Matthew Nunn ’14 (pictured)

Second Place

Hilton Los Cabos Beach Golf Resort: Daniel Bertz Sharon ’14, Maria Noy ’14, and Max Rosendin ’14

Third Place

Development Site in Porto Maravilha: Benjamin Gliklich ’14 and Alison Kimmell ’14

Fourth Place

Brill Building: Geoffrey Bailey ’14, Palmer McArthur ’14, and Scott Meyer ’14

Report and Video →


Fall 2012

Andrew Stone ’13, Jeffrey Organisciak ’13, and Matthew Giammanco ’13 with project sponsor Jane Yang ’10.

First Place

Austin Centre: Matthew Giammanco ’13, Jeffrey Organisciak ’13, and Andrew Stone ’13 (pictured)

Second Place

MREEM and the Opportunity Presented by Public Pension Funds: Diego Banos Garcia ’13, Diego Espinosa ’13, Michael Wise ’13, and Xiaoqi Wu ’13

Third Place

The Nest: Uchenna Akujuo EMBA’13, Adam Cohen ’13, and Hilary Davidson ’13

Fourth Place

U.S. Residential Real Estate Investment Opportunities: Richard Benson ’13, Adam DeBoey ’13, Zulekha Inayat ’13, Travis Stabler ’13, and Kraig Tuber ’13

Report and Video →


Spring 2012

 

(top, l-r) Michael Murnane ’12, Robert Hughes ’12, Matthew Choi (MsRED ’12), Matthew Micksin ’12; Associate Adjunct Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, the 2012 Real Estate Project Class instructor; Daniele D. Bodini ’72; (bottom, l-r) Fernando Olloqui ’12, Jacob Linetsky ’12, Philippe Monlin (MsRED ’12, Felipe Correa ’12 along with Jacobs and Bodini.

First Place Tie

Veridea Development Site (Pictured left): Matthew Choi (MS RED ’12), Robert Hughes ’12, Matthew Micksin ’12, Michael Murnane ’12 (pitured)

Latin America Real Estate Investment Opportunities (Pictured right): Felipe Correa ’12, Jacob Linetsky ’12, Philippe Monlin (MS RED ’12), Fernando Olloqui ’12 (pictured)

Third Place

Evaluation of Returns and Exits for the IHR Investment: Tripty Arya ’12, Feng Jiang ’12, Eduardo Sanchez ’12

Honorable Mention

Silverpeak Real Estate Partners / Witkoff Group Development Project: Jason Chiang ’12, Alexander Pugatch ’12, Michael Thorsen (MS RED ’12)

Read the Report →


2011

(l-r) Adjunct Associate Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, Adam Simkin (MsRED ’11), Luigi Kai ’11, Pedro Zevallos (MsRED ’11), Brett Stewart ’11, and Daniele D. Bodini ’72.

First Place

Thayer Lodging: Luigi Kai ’11, Adam Simkin (MsRED ’11), Brett Stewart ’11, and Pedro Zevallos (MsRED ’11) (pictured)

Second Place

Tishman Speyer: David Giancola ’11, Brendan Fay ’11, John Phinney (MsRED ’11), and Dan Goodier (MsRED ’11)

Third Place

JP Morgan: Jeremy Griffin ’11, Julia Nachman ’11, Tim Nguyen (MsRED ’11), and Hansen Shieh ’11

Honorable Mention

ACP: John English ’11, Rishi Gupta ’11, David Kwitman ’11, and Amelia Patt (MsRED ’11)

Read the Report →


2010

(l-r) Bill Long ’10, Jane Yang ’10, Mo Saraiya ’10, and Jason Davis ’10.

First Place

JF Capital: Jason Davis ’10, Bill Long ’10, Mo Saraiya ’10, and Jane Yang ’10 (pictured)

Second Place

Tishman Speyer: Jaime Fasja ’10, Kevin Gerrity ’10, Jon Lemle ’10, and Demetrios Yatrakis ’10

Third Place

American Continental Properties: Irem Oral ’10, Artem Smolin ’10, and Tommaso Pizzi ’10


2009

(l-r) Daniele D. Bodini ’72, Professor Christopher Mayer, Jonathan More ’09, Tom Ortinau ’09, James Obletz ’09, Adjunct Associate Professor Andrew Jacobs ’96, and Professor Lynne B. Sagalyn.

First Place

“KPJ” Corporate Strategy: Jonathan More ’09, James Obletz ’09, and Tom Ortinau ‘09 (pictured)

Second Place

Shoal Creek Reservoir: Gina Baker Chambers ’09, Mike Hollman ’09, Jonevan Hornsby ’09, and Ryan Moorehead ’09

Third Place 

South Florida Distress Investment: Francesca Allen ’09, Hernando Forero ’09, and Juan Gomez Vega ‘09


2008 Seevak Competition Winners

(l-r) Professor Chris Mayer, Yulia Yaani ’08, Adjunct Professor Camille Douglas, Matt Noble ’08, Fred Lee ’08, and Nitin Jain ’08.

First Place ;

Emerging Market Real Estate Equities (EMREE): Nitin Jain ’08, Fred Lee ’08, Matt Noble ’08, Yulia Yaani ’08 (pictured)

>Second Place;

Grosvenor: Jim McInerney ’08, Vitor Senra ’08, Brian Shure ’08, Lars Unhjem ’08

Third Place 

GIC Real Estate: Mark Lokhin ’08, Li Miao '08, Jason Obenhaus ’08, Ellie Sarmadi ’08, and Eric Tam ’08