dates

header-block

 
Detailed Program Schedule

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Daytime

All daytime programming will take place on campus at Uris Hall.

8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration at Uris Hall

9:30–10:45 a.m.

Columbia CaseWorks: Operation Tomodachi

Presenter: Paul Ingram, Kravis Professor of Business

Columbia CaseWorks develops case studies and teaching materials based on the research and expertise of Columbia Business School’s world-class faculty members. Oriented around real-world questions and decisions, CaseWorks cases provide a bridge between theoretical and practical business knowledge. The case for this session will be e-mailed to you prior to Reunion Weekend for discussion during the session.

Case: In the aftermath of the 2011 Japanese earthquake and tsunami, the commanding officer of the US Navy’s Fleet Logistics Center, located in close proximity to the center of the earthquake, was challenged to carry out the fleet’s immediate mission: to provide disaster relief and logistics support to the people of the region. In doing so, the commanding officer had to address two key questions: How should he manage requests for help in the absence of required bureaucratic approvals? And what approach to leading the Japanese labor force would be most effective? As you learn of the officer’s responses to the challenges he faced, you are asked to consider how a leader should behave in a crisis.

11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

Manhattanville Campus Update

Presenter: Joseph A. Ienuso ’01 (EMBA), Executive Vice President of Facilities, Columbia University

Columbia Business School is part of Columbia University’s expansion into Manhattanville, 17 acres west of Broadway between 125th and 133rd Streets. Hear an update on the plans for Columbia Business School’s new home.

12:15–1:45 p.m.

Alumni Lunch
40th–50th Reunion and Platinum Classes Luncheon with Dean Glenn Hubbard

2:00–3:15 p.m.

A Taste of Executive Education: Personal Leadership

Presenter: Hitendra Wadhwa, Professor of Professional Practice

Personal Leadership is the science of inner mastery that all great leaders through history have pursued in order to operate at their highest potential. In this session you will be introduced to the Five Pillars of Personal Leadership, as well as to scientific studies that give a tangible understanding of what it takes for leaders to master their inner environment.

3:30–4:45 p.m.

Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations I

A.

The Future of Women in Business
Moderator: Katherine W. Phillips, Paul Calello Professor of Leadership and Ethics

Alumni Panelists:
Candace Browning ’79, Head of Global Research, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Maria Chrin ’89, Managing Partner, Circle Wealth Management, LLC
Rehana Farrell ’99, Chief Administrative Officer, Guggenheim Investments

B.

The Role of Boards in Driving Nonprofit Success
Moderator: Raymond Horton, Frank R. Lautenberg Professor of Ethics and Corporate Governance and Faculty Director, Programs in Social Enterprise

Alumni Panelists:
Paul Guenther ’64, Retired President, PaineWebber Group
Michael Kempner ’84, Cofounder and Chief Operating Officer, KS Management Corporation
Alison Overseth ’84, Executive Director, Partnership for After School Education
Sandra D. Wright, Director, Nonprofit Board Leadership Program 

C.

Career Workshop: The Art of Salary Negotiation

Presenter: Ellis Chase, EJ Chase Consulting, Inc.

Take advantage of this salary negotiation primer for both job seekers and professionals looking to negotiate within their current environments. The presentation will focus on practical methods for achieving success in salary negotiation processes, utilizing a step-by-step plan.

Evening
7:00–9:30 p.m.

All-Class Welcome Reception
Guastavino’s, 409 East 59th Street
(at 1st Avenue, under the Queensboro Bridge)

Reconnect with old friends and classmates over cocktails and hors d’oeuvres at Guastavino’s, one of New York City’s premier venues.

 

Daytime

All daytime programming will take place on campus at Uris Hall.

9:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

Registration at Uris Hall

9:30–10:45 a.m.

Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations II

A.

Real Estate Investing in the Entrepreneurial Landscape
Moderator: Lynne B. Sagalyn, Earle W. Kazis and Benjamin Schore Professor of Real Estate; Director, MBA Real Estate Program; and Director, Paul Milstein Center for Real Estate

Alumni Panelists:
Stephen Lari ’99, Principal, Claremont Group
Scott Metzner ’84, President, Janus Property Company
Jeremy Shell ’04, Senior Vice President, TF Cornerstone

B.

Money for Good: Impact Investing and Social Change
Moderator: Bruce M. Usher, Elizabeth B. Strickler ’86 and Mark T. Gallogly ’86 Faculty Director of the Social Enterprise Program

Alumni Panelists:
Melissa Cheong ’09, Principal, Imprint Capital
Becky Koch ’99, Vice President, Community Development, HSBC Bank USA
Genevieve Sangudi ’04, Managing Director, The Carlyle Group

C.

Sustainable Energy Futures
Moderator: Geoffrey M. Heal, Donald C. Waite III Professor of Social Enterprise

Alumni Panelists:
Donnel Baird ’13, Founder and CEO, Blocpower
Linda Blauner ’89, Vice President, Program Management Office, SunPower Corp.
Ron Gonen ’04 (EMBA), Deputy Commissioner of Sanitation, Recycling and Sustainability, New York City Department of Sanitation
Jordan Small ’04, Senior Vice President, Renewable Energy Finance, Bank of America Merrill Lynch

11:00 a.m.–noon

Seasoned Investors Look at Current Prospects

Presenter: Bruce C. N. Greenwald, Robert Heilbrunn Professor of Finance and Asset Management and Director, Heilbrunn Center for Graham & Dodd Investing

12:15–1:15 p.m.

Dean’s State of the School Address

Join Dean Glenn Hubbard, the Russell L. Carson Professor of Finance and Economics, for an update on the School followed by a Q&A session.

1:15–2:15 p.m.

Alumni Lunch

2:30–3:45 p.m.

Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations III

A.

Entrepreneurship: Identifying, Valuing, and Capturing Opportunity
Moderator: Murray B. Low, Director of Entrepreneurship Education, Eugene Lang Entrepreneurship Center

Alumni Panelists:
Thomas L. Doorley III ’69, CEO, Chairman, and Founder, Sage Partners
Edwin Goodman ’79 (MDPE), Cofounder and General Partner, Milestone Venture Partners
Michael Rubenstein ’04 (EMBA), President, AppNexus

B.

The Climate Change of Private Equity
Moderator: Donna Hitscherich ’90, Senior Lecturer in the Discipline of Business and Director, Private Equity Program

Alumni Panelists:
David S. Bovenizer ’94, Founder and CEO, Lionheart Ventures
Stephen Murray ’89, President and CEO, CCMP Capital Advisors
Lihong Wang ’99, Managing Director, Bain Capital Asia

C.

Today’s Global Media Landscape
Moderator: Jonathan Knee, Co-director, Media Program and Adjunct Professor, Finance and Economics

Alumni Panelists:
Robert Bakish ’89, President and CEO, Viacom International Media Networks
John K. Martin Jr. ’94, CEO, Turner Broadcasting Systems

4:00–5:15 p.m.

Concurrent Alumni and Faculty Discussions IV

A.

Richman Center: The Future of the Middle Class

Speakers:
Christopher J. Mayer, Paul Milstein Professor of Real Estate and Co-director, Richard Paul Richman Center for Business, Law, and Public Policy
Andrew L. Stern, Ronald O. Perelman Senior Fellow, Richard Paul Richman Center for Business, Law, and Public Policy

B.

A Conversation on Luxury Retail

Speakers:
Nelson M. Fraiman ’71, Professor of Professional Practice and Director, W. Edwards Deming Center
Lew Frankfort ’69, Executive Chairman, Coach

 
Evening

Class Cocktail Receptions and Dinners

 

7:00 p.m.–midnight

30th–50th Reunions and Platinum Classes
The St. Regis Hotel, 2 East 55th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:00–8:00 p.m.
Class Dinner and Dancing: 8:00 p.m.–midnight

Join your classmates for a cocktail reception, followed by an elegant dinner at the historic and iconic St. Regis Hotel.

7:00 p.m.–midnight

25th MBA and EMBA Reunion Classes
The St. Regis Hotel, 2 East 55th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:00–8:00 p.m.
Class Dinner and Dancing: 8:00 p.m.–midnight

Enjoy an exclusive reception for the 25th reunion class on the rooftop of the St. Regis, followed by a spectacular evening of dinner and dancing.

7:00 p.m.–midnight

20th MBA and EMBA Reunion Classes
The Harmonie Club, 4 East 60th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:00–8:00 p.m.
Class Dinner and Dancing: 8:00 p.m.–midnight

Join your classmates for cocktails and a magnificent dinner at The Harmonie Club, one of New York City's most exclusive private clubs.

7:00 p.m.–midnight

5th15th MBA and EMBA Reunion Classes
The Pierre, 2 East 61st Street (at Fifth Avenue)

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:00–8:00 p.m.
Class Dinner and Dancing: 8:00 p.m.–midnight

Enjoy an evening of cocktails, dinner and dancing with your classmates at The Pierre, one of Manhattan's most luxurious and elegant venues.

7:30 p.m.–midnight

1st MBA and EMBA Reunion Classes
The Plaza Hotel, 1 West 58th Street (Fifth Avenue at Central Park South)

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:30–8:30 p.m.
Class Dinner and Dancing: 8:30 p.m.–midnight

Join your fellow classmates for cocktails, dinner, and dancing at the landmark Plaza Hotel.

10:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

Alumni Family Brunch
The Lighthouse at Pier 61, Chelsea Piers (23rd Street and the Hudson River)

Cap off Reunion Weekend by bringing your family to The Lighthouse at Chelsea Piers for Sunday brunch, a time-honored reunion tradition. Children’s entertainment will be provided.

 

CSS

Top Image: Program

 

 

 

Come Celebrate

 

Come Celebrate

 

Come Celebrate